Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(48) WITHDRAWAL or TO WITHDRAW. The removal of surface or underground water from its natural course or location, or the exercise of physical control over surface or underground water in its natural course or location, by any means whatsoever, regardless of whether the water is returned to its waters of origin, consumed, or discharged elsewhere, or the activity of making a withdrawal.

§9-10B-20.

"(a) A declaration of beneficial use shall be submitted within 90 days of the promulgation of rules and regulations governing such declarations by each public water system that regularly serves, individually or in combination with other such systems, more than 10,000 households and by each person who diverts, withdraws, or consumes more than 100,000 gallons of water on any day from the waters of the state.

"(b) A declaration of beneficial use shall be submitted within 180 days of the promulgation of rules and regulations governing such declarations by each public water system that regularly serves, individually or in combination with other such systems, less than 10,000 households.