Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(9) The diverse hydrogeographic, economic, and institutional conditions existing within the state require the state to continue to support the activities of general and special purpose local units of government that address local and regional water resource conditions and problems.

"(10) The state should take all reasonable measures to protect the reasonable needs of water basins of origin through the regulation of interbasin transfers.

§9-10B-3.

"For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings: