Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c)(j) Every 12 months, or sooner if necessary or requested by the division chief, the commission shall confirm the conditions applicable to a water shortage, water emergency, or a capacity stress area to determine what, if any, modifications to the designation of the capacity stress area are appropriate."

§9-10B-24.

"(a) There is hereby established the Alabama Water Resources Council. The Water Resources Council shall act in an advisory capacity to the Office of Water Resources and shall be comprised of one representative appointed by each of the following entities: The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Alabama Department of Environmental Management, the Alabama Department of Public Health, the Soil and Water Conservation Committee, the Alabama State Port Authority, the Geological Survey of Alabama, and the Water Resource Research Institute. From time to time, the division chief may request any other state agency to appoint a representative to the Water Resources Council. The Water Resources Council shall advise the Office of Water Resources on all matters concerning the waters of the state.

"(b) The Office of Water Resources may establish and convene planning advisory committees as may be necessary to assist in the formulation of its plans, programs, and strategies.