Session Bills Content Search
[…] (6) The state, in the exercise of its sovereign police power to protect the public interest in the waters of this state, undertakes to provide, through comprehensive water management, an orderly strategy to allocate available water efficiently and equitably in times of water shortage or water emergency.

(7) The state shall preserve the flows and levels in all water sources as necessary to protect the appropriate biological, chemical, and physical integrity of water sources by reserving these waters from use and by authorizing additional protections of the waters of this state.Section 3. Sections 9-10B-2, 9-10B-3, 9-10B-20, 9-10B-22, and 9-10B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§9-10B-2.

"The Legislature of the State of Alabama hereby finds and declares that:

"(1) All waters of the state, whether found on the surface of the ground or underneath the surface of the ground, are among the basic resources of the State of Alabama held in trust for the public and subject to the state's sovereign power to plan, regulate, and control the withdrawal and use of those waters, under law, in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare by promoting economic growth, mitigating the harmful effects of drought, resolving