Session Bills Content Search
[…] This report shall be made annually beginning on the first day of the regular session of the Legislature.Section 3. Sections 14-2-1, 14-2-6, 14-2-12, 14-2-13.1, 14-2-16, 14-2-19, 14-2-21, and 14-2-28, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§14-2-1.

"For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:

"(1) AUTHORITY. The public corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

"(2) COMMISSION. The Building Commission created by Section 41-9-140 and its successors as the state agency for awarding construction contracts and supervising construction.

"(3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Corrections created by Section 14-1-1.1 and its successors as the state agency responsible for supervising and controlling the operation of the correctional institutions of the state.

"(4) STATE. The State of Alabama.