Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) (d) Any monetary transactions completed pursuant to Act 2010-729 shall be fully disclosed to the public.

"(d) (e) Any bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be sold by competitive bid if practical and economically feasible as determined by the authority.

"(e) (f) The authority is strongly encouraged to utilize businesses and companies in all aspects of the bond and construction portions of this chapter that reflect the racial and ethnic diversity of the state.

§14-2-13.1.

"It is hereby further provided that no refunding bonds as provided for by Section 14-2-13 shall be issued unless the present value of all debt service on the refunding bonds (computed with a discount rate equal to the true interest rate of the refunding bonds and taking into account all underwriting discount and other issuance expenses) shall not be greater than 95 98% percent of the present value of all debt service on the bonds to be refunded (computed using the same discount rate and taking into account the underwriting discount and other issuance expenses originally applicable to such bonds) determined as if such bonds to be refunded were paid and retired in accordance with the schedule of maturities (considering mandatory redemption as a scheduled maturity) provided at the time of their issuance. Provided further that the average maturity of the refunding bonds, as measured from the date of issuance of such refunding bonds, shall not exceed by more than three years the average maturity of the bonds to be refunded, as also measured from such date of issuance, with the average maturity of any principal amount of bonds to be determined by multiplying