Session Bills Content Search
[…] Neither a public hearing nor consent of the State Department of Finance or any other department or agency of the state shall be a prerequisite to the issuance or sale of bonds by the authority.

§14-2-19.

"(a) All proceeds derived from the sale of any bonds, except refunding bonds, sold by the authority, remaining after payment of the expenses of issuance thereof, shall be turned over to the State Treasurer, shall be carried in a special account to the credit of the authority, and shall be subject to be drawn on by the authority solely for the purposes of:

"(1) Acquiring land for and constructing, reconstructing and equipping thereon one or more facilities;

"(2) Constructing additional improvements on property currently owned by the Department of Corrections or the authority in order to provide for additional bedspace;