Session Bills Content Search
[…] No member, officer or director of the authority shall draw any salary in addition to that now authorized by law for any service he may render or for any duty he may perform in connection with the authority. No member, officer, director or employee of the authority shall be personally liable for any debt, obligation or liability of the authority.

§14-2-12.

"(a) For the purpose of providing funds for the acquisition of sites, for the construction, reconstruction, alteration and improvement of facilities, for the procurement and installation of equipment therefor and for payment of obligations incurred and the principal of and interest on any temporary loans made for any of the said purposes, the authority is hereby authorized, from time to time, to sell and issue, in addition to all bonds heretofore authorized to be issued by the authority, its bonds in such aggregate principal amounts as may be determined by the corporation to be necessary for the said purposes but not to exceed $25,000,000, plus an additional seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000) pursuant to Act 97-950, in aggregate principal amount.