Session Bills Content Search
[…] The remainder of such proceeds from the tax levied by this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of a special fund which shall be designated the Special Mental Health Fund and shall be used only for mental health purposes, including the prevention of mental illness, the care and treatment of the mentally ill and the mentally deficient and the acquisition, equipment, operation and maintenance of facilities for mental health purposes."Section 11. Section 38-4-12, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§38-4-12.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), there is appropriated, beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998, to the state department, for old age pension purposes, out of the proceeds from the levy of the one mill tax for the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors and their widows, a sum not to exceed $20,773,500 annually of the surplus or residue from the tax after the payment in full of the pensions to the widows of Confederate soldiers and sailors to pay the principal of and interest on bonds issued by the Alabama Corrections Institution Finance Authority as and to the extent provided in Section 14-2-21, and then to the State Department, for old-age pension purposes, other charges against the fund set out in the laws authorizing the payment of the pensions to the widows, and annually to the Department of Revenue, as a first charge against the proceeds of the one mill tax, funds for the annual costs of the Department of Revenue for administering the tax. In making this appropriation, it is declared to be the legislative policy that the Department of Human Resources shall expend its portion of the surplus or residue hereby appropriated and all moneys received by it from the federal government as matching funds for all funds expended for Confederate pensions or as matching funds for the surplus or residue hereby appropriated under this section, for