Session Bills Content Search
[…] "The markup as currently established by the board on spirituous or vinuous liquors shall not be reduced by the board for the purpose of absorbing the tax levied by this subsection, it being the intention of this provision that the said tax shall be passed on to the purchaser.

§28-3-204.

"(a) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §3.

"(b) Levy and collection. In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of three percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the board.

"The board shall have the authority to examine the books and records of any wine wholesaler to determine the accuracy of any return required to be filed with the board.