Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(14) Two members from the Alabama District Attorneys Association, of which one shall be from a largely populated metropolitan judicial circuit and the other shall be from a small, rurally populated judicial circuit.

"(e) The studies and collaborating partners provided for in this section shall reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state."Section 9. Section 40-8-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§40-8-3.

"There is hereby levied for the purpose and upon the property hereinafter named and not specifically exempted from taxation annual taxes, as follows:

"(1) For the maintenance of the public schools of this state, $.30 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.