Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(8) PERRY COUNTY FACILITY. The Perry County Correctional Center, including all real property, buildings and improvements located at the facility in Perry County.

"(9) NET PROCEEDS OF THE ONE MILL TAX. The portion of the proceeds of the tax levied under Section 40-8-3 at the rate of $.10 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property, remaining after payment of one percent of the proceeds thereof to the Alabama Historical Commission for the purposes set forth therein.

§14-2-6.

"The applicants named in the application and their respective successors in office shall constitute the members of the authority. The Governor shall be the president of the authority, the Commissioner of Corrections shall be the vice-president of the authority and the Director of Finance shall be the secretary of the authority. In addition, two members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House and two members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be members of the authority. The State Treasurer shall be the treasurer and custodian of the funds of the authority, but shall not be a member of the authority. The members of the authority shall constitute all the members of the board of directors of the authority, which shall be the governing body of the authority. A majority of the members of the said board of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Should any person holding any state office named in this section cease to hold such office by reason of death, resignation, expiration of his term of office or for any other reason, then his successor in office shall take his place as a member, officer or director, as the case may be, of the authority.