Session Bills Content Search
[…] Section 7. Notwithstanding any other law or provision of this act to the contrary, no county or municipality receiving any proceeds of bonds or other obligations issued by the Authority under this act payable from the Pledged Taxes shall have any obligation, direct, indirect, or contingent, for the repayment of any of such proceeds so received, or for payment of any interest thereon, to the Authority or the State of Alabama or any agency, department or instrumentality thereof.Section 8. Section 40-17-325, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§40-17-325.

"(a) Subject to the exemptions provided for in this article, the tax is imposed on net gallons of motor fuel in accordance with the provisions of Section 40-17-326 at the following rates:

"(1) Eighteen cents ($.18) per gallon on gasoline, which is comprised of a seven cents ($.07) excise tax, a supplemental five cents ($.05) excise tax, and an additional six cent ($.06) excise tax.

"(2) Nineteen cents ($.19) per gallon on diesel fuel, comprised of a thirteen cents ($.13) excise tax and an additional six cents ($.06) excise tax.