Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the Alex Hoover Act.Section 2. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, and 22-8A-7, as last amended by Act 2016-96, 2016 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§22-8A-2.

"(a) The Legislature finds that competent adult persons and qualified representatives of qualified minors have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or withdrawn in instances of terminal conditions and permanent unconsciousness.