Session Bills Content Search
[…] (c) It is the express intent of this section that no physician, health care practitioner, or hospital, including agents and employees of a physician, health care practitioner, or hospital, shall be liable for damages as the result of any advice given by a registered lay midwife to a client or any care or services provided to a client or services from the registered lay midwife.

§34-19-40.

A certified nurse midwife and a licensed physician may treat clients at a birthing center established under this article. Section 4. Section 22-9A-7, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§22-9A-7.

"(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar, within five days after the birth and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section.