Session Bills Content Search
[…] The State Board of Education shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations to effectuate this section by June 17, 2015.

"(2) Authorizers shall carry out all of their duties under this chapter in a manner consistent with such nationally recognized principles and standards and with the spirit and intent of this chapter. Evidence of material or persistent failure to do so shall constitute grounds for losing charter authorizing powers.

§16-6F-7.

"(a) Request for proposals.

"(1) To solicit, encourage, and guide the development of quality public charter school applications, every local school board, in its role as public charter school authorizer, shall issue and broadly publicize a request for proposals for public charter school applications by July 17, 2015, and by November 1 in each subsequent year. The content and dissemination of the request for proposals shall be consistent with the purposes and requirements of this act.

"(2) Public charter school applicants may submit a proposal for a particular public charter school to no more than one local school board at a time.