Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-6F-6, 16-6F-7, and 16-6F-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-6F-6.

"(a) Eligible authorizing entities.

"(1) A public charter school shall not be established in this state unless its establishment is authorized by this section. No governmental entity or other entity, other than an entity expressly granted chartering authority as set forth in this section, may assume any authorizing function or duty in any form. The following entities shall be authorizers of public charter schools:

"a. A local school board, for chartering of schools within the boundaries of the school system under its jurisdiction, pursuant to state law.

"b. The Alabama Public Charter School Commission, pursuant to this section.