Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) No public charter school may commence operations without a charter contract executed in accordance with this chapter and approved in an open meeting of the authorizer's governing board.

"(f) Preopening requirements or conditions. Authorizers may establish reasonable preopening requirements or conditions to monitor the start-up progress of newly approved public charter schools and ensure that they are prepared to open smoothly on the date agreed, and to ensure that each school meets all building, health, safety, insurance, and other legal requirements for school opening.

§16-6F-10.

"(a) Enrollment. Students enrolled in and attending public charter schools shall be included in all enrollment and attendance counts of students of the local school system in which the students reside. The public charter school shall report all such data to the local school systems of residence in a timely manner. Each local school system shall report such enrollment, attendance, and other counts of students to the department in the manner required by the department.

"(b) Operational funding.

"(1) The following provisions govern operational funding:

"a.