Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c)(1) Any funeral establishment advertising cremation or cremation services that does not own a crematory shall include the following disclaimer in a clear and conspicuous manner on all advertisements and printed material: "This establishment does not own a crematory."

"(2) For the purposes of this subsection, an advertisement shall include, but is not limited to, a notice or announcement in a public medium, including the Internet, promoting the funeral establishment and any printed material containing the name of the funeral establishment.

§34-13-111.

"(a) No funeral establishment or branch thereof for the preparation, disposition, and care of dead human bodies shall be opened or maintained unless duly licensed by the board. No funeral establishment or branch shall be moved without obtaining a new funeral establishment license from the board.