Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(g)(b) The regular course of apprenticeship shall be two years, but the apprentice is entitled to two weeks time off each year, without leave of absence from the board.

"(h) An apprentice shall be enrolled in the funeral service program at an accredited mortuary school within one year after the original start date of his or her apprenticeship. If an apprentice is not enrolled in mortuary school within that time period, then the apprenticeship may not be renewed and the apprenticeship may not be reactivated until the apprentice provides proof of enrollment.

§34-13-131.

"A certificate of apprenticeship issued as provided for herein in this chapter shall be signed by the apprentice and shall be renewable annually upon the payment by the holder by October 1 of each year of an annual renewal fee to be established by the board, not to exceed $20 twenty dollars ($20). Failure to pay the renewal fee by the prescribed date of any year shall cause the certificate to become delinquent, in which case it shall be renewed only for good cause shown. No person may be granted a certificate of apprenticeship as funeral director's apprentice or embalmer's apprentice, respectively, for more than three consecutive years, excepting as provided. The board shall mail send, on or before August 1 of each year, to each registered apprentice at his or her last known address, a notice that his or her renewal fee is due and payable and that, if not paid by October 1, his or her license will shall lapse.

§34-13-132.