Session Bills Content Search
[…] The fingerprints shall be forwarded by the agency to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. Costs associated with conducting a criminal history background check shall be paid by the applicant. The board shall keep information received pursuant to this subsection confidential, except that information received and relied upon in denying the issuance of a funeral director license may be disclosed if necessary to support the denial.

§34-13-71.

"An application for a license as a funeral director shall be in writing and verified on a form provided by and addressed to the board and filed with the secretary of the board executive director. The application must shall specify the address of the applicant and must shall be accompanied by the affidavits of at least two licensed embalmers or funeral directors to the effect that the applicant is of good character and has qualified himself or herself to become licensed as prescribed by this chapter. The board may require an applicant for license as a funeral director to submit to a personal interview.

§34-13-74.

"(a) When a licensed funeral director dies leaving a licensed funeral business with no licensed funeral director, the surviving spouse, or a surviving child of legal age, shall have the right to may make application for examination as a funeral director.