Session Bills Content Search
[…] The board reserves the right to require applicants for reciprocity to submit to a personal interview or a written examination relating to the law as it pertains to the regulation of the funeral service profession in Alabama.

"(e)(d) The board shall issue a special work permit to a qualified funeral director or embalmer when the board determines that the applicant satisfies all requirements for reciprocity and a fee, not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100), is received by the board. A special work permit shall expire on the date of the next regular board meeting occurring after issuance.

§34-13-52.

"(a) Licenses under this chapter shall be granted to individuals upon the qualification and successful examination of the individual applicant and shall specify the name to whom it is issued. A license, registration, or certificate granted under this chapter shall be on public display.

"(b) A funeral establishment license issued under this chapter shall include the name of the funeral establishment, the name of the managing funeral director, the name of the managing embalmer, and the certificate of authority license number, if applicable.