Session Bills Content Search
[…] No person may be granted a certificate of apprenticeship as funeral director's apprentice or embalmer's apprentice, respectively, for more than three consecutive years, excepting as provided. The board shall mail send, on or before August 1 of each year, to each registered apprentice at his or her last known address, a notice that his or her renewal fee is due and payable and that, if not paid by October 1, his or her license will shall lapse.

§34-13-132.

"All apprentices registered as provided in this chapter shall be under the supervision and control of the board and shall be required to report to the board annually on January October 1, upon forms provided by the board, showing the work which such apprentices have performed during the annual period preceding the first of the month on which the report is made, including the number of hours served and the number of bodies the apprentice has assisted in embalming or otherwise prepared for disposition during such period. The information contained in the report shall be certified to as correct by the funeral director or embalmer by whom the apprentice has been employed during such his or her apprenticeship period.

§34-13-134.

"(a) The board has power to suspend or, revoke, or place on probation a certificate of apprenticeship, after notice and upon hearing, where the apprentice is guilty of any of the following acts or omissions: