Session Bills Content Search
[…] Nor shall this chapter include any temporary or occasional or extra help to assist in the conduct of a funeral employed on such basis by a funeral director, provided such funeral is under the general direct supervision of a licensed funeral director.

§34-13-8.

"On application of any person and payment of the cost thereof, the executive secretary director of the board shall furnish, under the seal of the board and signed by the executive secretary director, a certified copy of any license, rule, regulation, or order. In any court or proceeding such copy shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of the issuance of such license, regulation, rule, or order and that such is effective as of the date of such certificate.

§34-13-10.

"Unless otherwise provided herein, violation of any part of this chapter shall be a Class A misdemeanor which may be prosecuted and shall be punishable as such under the laws of Alabama.