Session Bills Content Search
[…] The penalties to be paid to the board shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) to reinstate licenses which have lapsed expired.

"(b) After the six-month 30-day period has elapsed, such a license may be reinstated only by complying with the provisions of this chapter relating to the issuance of an original license in addition to payment of all lapsed fees and penalties.

§34-13-56.

"(a) The board may refuse to license any person or establishment for violation of this chapter. If the board refuses to issue, grant, or renew a license based on a violation of this chapter, including, but not limited to, violations listed in subsection (c), the licensee or prospective licensee may request a public hearing before the board to appeal the action of the board. The request for a public hearing shall be submitted to the board in writing within 14 calendar days after the date of the refusal. Upon request, the board shall provide the licensee or prospective licensee with 20 days' notice of the public hearing by United States certified mail. The public hearing shall be conducted pursuant to Section 34-13-26.