Session Bills Content Search
[…] In any court or proceeding such copy shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of the issuance of such license, regulation, rule, or order and that such is effective as of the date of such certificate.

§34-13-10.

"Unless otherwise provided herein, violation of any part of this chapter shall be a Class A misdemeanor which may be prosecuted and shall be punishable as such under the laws of Alabama. It is further provided that those actions specifically enumerated in subdivisions (2)a. through (2)f., (2)h., (2)j., (2)m., and (2)n. of Section 34-13-56 shall be punishable as a misdemeanor and may be prosecuted accordingly.

§34-13-11.

"(a) A person, who is at least 18 years of age and of sound mind, may enter into a contract to act as authorizing agent and direct the location, manner, and conditions of disposition of remains and arrange for funeral goods and services to be provided upon death. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased person as an authorizing agent, including the location, manner, and conditions of disposition and arrangements for funeral goods and services to be provided, shall vest in the following persons in the priority listed and the order named, provided the person is at least 18 years of age and of sound mind: