Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) Except to the degree that it may be considered by the judge of probate pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (c), the fact that a person has paid or has agreed to pay for all or a part of funeral and final disposition arrangements does not give that person a greater voice in right of disposition decisions than he or she would have had otherwise. The personal representative of the estate of a decedent, by virtue of being the personal representative, does not have a greater voice in right of disposition decisions than he or she would have had otherwise.

§34-13-20.

"(a) There is established the Alabama Board of Funeral Service, consisting of seven nine members, each of whom shall be citizens of the United States and residents of the State of Alabama. All members of the former Alabama Embalming Board who are holding office on September 10, 1975, by virtue of that office, shall become members of the Alabama Board of Funeral Service for the term ending December 31, 1976. Not more than one member of the Alabama Board of Funeral Service may reside in the same district as created under Section 34-13-21, and if more than one member of the State Embalming Board resides in one district at the time of the organization of the board, the Governor shall select one member of the Embalming Board to be a member of the original Alabama Board