Session Bills Content Search
[…] The information contained in the report shall be certified to as correct by the funeral director or embalmer by whom the apprentice has been employed during such his or her apprenticeship period.

§34-13-134.

"(a) The board has power to suspend or, revoke, or place on probation a certificate of apprenticeship, after notice and upon hearing, where the apprentice is guilty of any of the following acts or omissions:

"(1) Failure to devote not less than an average of 30 hours per week to the duties of his or her apprenticeship.

"(2) Failure to make an annual report to the board as required by this chapter.

"(3) Absence from duty except on vacation for an aggregate of more than 10 days in any six months or 20 days in any year, without leave of absence granted by the board.

"(4) Gross immorality.