Session Bills Content Search
[…] It is the purpose and intention of this section to provide that one professional member of the Alabama Board of Funeral Service board shall be selected from each district, which shall be geographically identical with the congressional districts, and that three nominees to the Governor for appointment to the board shall be made from each district. The two consumer members of the board may not reside in the same congressional district.

§34-13-23.

"(a)(1) The board appointed under this chapter and each successor thereto is authorized to select from its own membership a chair and to adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations for the transaction of its business and for the betterment and promotion of the standards of service and practice to be followed in the funeral service profession in the State of Alabama as it the board may deem expedient and consistent with the laws of this state and for the public good.

"(2) The chair shall preside at all meetings of the board unless otherwise ordered, and he or she shall exercise and perform all duties and functions incident to the office of chair.

"(3) The board may select also from its own membership a vice chair, a secretary, and a treasurer.