Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Applications for transfer of a license to another location in the same county shall be made upon a form furnished by the board and shall be accompanied by a fee of not more than seventy-five dollars ($75).

"(e) Any change in ownership of a funeral establishment shall be immediately reported to the board on a form provided by the board. The new owner of the establishment shall comply with Section 34-13-112 and Section 34-13-113 and shall provide to the board a signed copy of the asset purchase agreement with dollar amounts redacted. The fee for a change of ownership application is two hundred fifty dollars ($250).

§34-13-112.

"(a) All applications for a license to operate a funeral establishment shall show that a managing funeral director and managing embalmer are employed by the establishment. All applications for a license to operate a crematory shall show that a managing cremationist is employed by the establishment. No application for a license of a funeral establishment shall be considered which does not show on the application that a licensed funeral director and licensed embalmer are employed by the establishment. This section shall not be construed to require a full-time licensed embalmer at each funeral establishment. No funeral establishment shall be licensed except upon the basis of a licensed employing a managing funeral director who lives within 75 miles of the funeral establishment. All embalming must shall be performed under a licensed embalmer, but such. A licensed embalmer shall is not be restricted from working for more than one funeral establishment.