Session Bills Content Search
[…] The court may, in advance of judgment and upon a sufficient showing, may remand the cause to the board for the purpose of taking additional testimony or other proceedings.

"(d) An appeal may be taken from the judgment decree or any appealable order of the circuit court to the Supreme Court of this state. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be taken, perfected, heard, and determined in the manner prescribed by law and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure for taking, perfecting, hearing, and determining appeals to the Supreme Court.

§34-13-51.

"(a) The board may, but shall not be required to, recognize and issue, without examination and upon payment of a fee not in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) for each license, a reciprocal license for the practice of funeral directing or embalming to any person licensed as a funeral director or embalmer by any state, if the board makes an individual determination that the qualifications of the applicant meet or exceed the minimum qualifications required for funeral directors or embalmers in this state and that a written examination of such applicant would be superfluous.

"(b) Applications shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the board. An applicant holding a funeral director or embalmer license from another state, and applying for a funeral director or embalmer license in Alabama shall be considered for licensing by reciprocity.