Session Bills Content Search
[…] The application must shall specify the address of the applicant and must shall be accompanied by the affidavits of at least two licensed embalmers or funeral directors to the effect that the applicant is of good character and has qualified himself or herself to become licensed as prescribed by this chapter. The board may require an applicant for license as a funeral director to submit to a personal interview.

§34-13-74.

"(a) When a licensed funeral director dies leaving a licensed funeral business with no licensed funeral director, the surviving spouse, or a surviving child of legal age, shall have the right to may make application for examination as a funeral director. The application shall be in writing, on a form prescribed by the board, and shall state the facts pertaining to the case. The board may certify the applicant for the examination prescribed for funeral directors, in which event the requirements with respect to prior experience and apprenticeship shall be waived.