Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) Any person engaged in the business, profession, or practice of cremation shall do each of the following:

"(1) Possess on his or her person, or be able to promptly produce, a legible and current Alabama cremationist's wallet license when performing the duties of a cremationist.

"(2) Upon the request of a board member, the executive director, the associate executive director, or a designated and appropriately identified employee of the board, promptly produce his or her legible and current Alabama cremationist wallet license certificate.

§34-13-53.

"(a)(1) Before October 1, 2018, every Every licensed funeral director, every licensed embalmer, and every licensed operator shall pay annually a fee for renewal of his or her license. The renewal fees shall be set by the board at a rate not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for licensed embalmers and funeral directors and five hundred dollars ($500) for licensed operators.