Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(l) Each crematory shall maintain the internal identification system prescribed by the board to ensure the ability to identify the human remains in the possession of the crematory throughout all phases of the cremation process. Upon completion of the cremation process, a copy of the state identification form shall be issued to the family certifying the identity of the cremated remains being issued to the family or funeral establishment.

§34-13-130.

"(a) Every person desiring to engage as an apprentice shall satisfy all of the following:

"(1) Make make application as a funeral director's apprentice or an embalmer's apprentice to the board upon a form provided by the board. The applicant shall submit to the board a form, sworn to by the applicant, that contains the name, date of birth, and Social Security number of the applicant, and two complete sets of fingerprints, for completion of a criminal history background check. The board shall submit the fingerprints to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency for a state criminal history record check. The fingerprints shall be forwarded by the agency to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. Costs associated with conducting a criminal history background check shall be paid by the applicant. The board shall keep information received pursuant to this subsection confidential, except that information received and relied upon in denying the issuance of an apprentice certification may be disclosed if necessary to support the denial.

"(2) Be The application shall state that the applicant is over the age of 16, 18.

"(3) Hold holds a high school certificate or the equivalent, or is currently enrolled and actively working toward graduation from an accredited high school and is.

"(4) Be of good moral character.