Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) A description and photographs of the buildings, equipment, and facilities of the mortuary service applicant.

"(4) That the mortuary service applicant has a sanitary, properly equipped embalming room.

"(5) Such other information as may be required by the board.

"(d) Upon receipt of the application, the board shall make inspection of the premises of the mortuary service applicant. If the board determines that the mortuary service applicant meets the qualifications prescribed by law, it the board shall issue a license to operate a mortuary service.

§34-13-115.

"(a) The board may revoke, suspend, place on probation, or refuse to renew a license issued to an operator of a funeral establishment or mortuary service as provided in this chapter.

"(b) If, upon a complaint made to it the board or otherwise, the board has reason to believe that the operator of a funeral establishment or mortuary service has failed to comply with this chapter or the regulations rules of the board, it the board shall conduct an investigation. If it appears to the board that there is reasonable ground to believe that the operator has failed so to comply, it the board shall conduct a hearing on the matter. Notice of the time and place of the hearing, setting forth the respects in which failure to comply is charged, shall be sent to the operator no later than 15 days prior to the date set for the hearing. The operator may have the assistance of counsel at the hearing.

"(c) If, upon the hearing, the board finds that the operator has failed to comply with this chapter or the regulations rule of the board, it the board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the license.

§34-13-116.