Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-13-1, as amended by Act 2016-265, 2016 Regular Session, 34-13-3, 34-13-8, 34-13-10, 34-13-11, 34-13-20, 34-13-21, 34-13-23, 34-13-25, 34-13-26, 34-13-29, 34-13-31, 34-13-51, 34-13-52, 34-13-53, 34-13-54, 34-13-55, 34-13-56, 34-13-57, 34-13-70, 34-13-71, 34-13-74, 34-13-91, 34-13-110, 34-13-111, 34-13-112, 34-13-113, 34-13-115, 34-13-116, 34-13-120, 34-13-121, 34-13-130, 34-13-131, 34-13-132, and 34-13-134 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-13-1.

"(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ACCREDITED SCHOOL or COLLEGE OF MORTUARY SCIENCE. A school or college approved by the Alabama Board of Funeral Service and which maintains a course of instruction of not less than 48 calendar weeks or four academic quarters or college terms and which gives a course of instruction in the fundamental subjects including, but not limited to, the following:

"a. Mortuary management and administration.

"b. Legal medicine and toxicology as it pertains to funeral directing.

"c. Public health, hygiene, and sanitary science.

"d.