Session Bills Content Search
[…] If major structural renovations are made to the crematory facility, the cremation chamber is relocated, or the funeral establishment is closed and reopened, the affected crematory facility shall satisfy all requirements relating to crematory facilities as provided in this chapter. Each cremationist licensed by the board on the effective date of the act adding this subsection shall have until October 1, 2018, to satisfy the requirements of Section 34-13-120.01.

§34-13-121.

"(a) Human remains shall not be cremated under either of the following circumstances:

"(1) Within within 24 hours after the time of death, unless death was a result of an infectious, contagious, or communicable disease and unless the disease is verified and the time requirement waived by a medical examiner, county health director, county coroner, or attending physician where the death occurred.

"(2) Without a completed (b) A cremation authorization form prescribed approved by the board shall be and signed by the authorizing agent and must accompany any request for cremation a completed state identification form.