Session Bills Content Search
[…] Notice of the time and place of the hearing, setting forth the respects in which failure to comply is charged, shall be sent to the operator no later than 15 days prior to the date set for the hearing. The operator may have the assistance of counsel at the hearing.

"(c) If, upon the hearing, the board finds that the operator has failed to comply with this chapter or the regulations rule of the board, it the board may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the license.

§34-13-116.

"Any person, firm, partnership, society, group, or corporation who has control of a funeral home, mortuary, chapel, funeral establishment, crematory, or mortuary service and fails to register same according to this chapter, upon conviction, may be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, and each day that the funeral home, mortuary, chapel, funeral establishment, crematory, or mortuary service is operated shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct violation of this chapter.

§.