Session Bills Content Search
[…] The board shall submit the fingerprints to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency for a state criminal history record check. The fingerprints shall be forwarded by the agency to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. Costs associated with conducting a criminal history background check shall be paid by the applicant. The board shall keep information received pursuant to this subsection confidential, except that information received and relied upon in denying the issuance of an embalmer license may be disclosed if necessary to support the denial.

§34-13-110.

"(a) Any person, corporation, partnership, society or group owning or operating a funeral establishment coming within the provisions of this chapter may do so only through the services of a licensed funeral director or embalmer. No person not licensed as a funeral director or embalmer shall be permitted to perform the functions of a funeral director or embalmer as herein defined or hold himself or herself out to the public as such by reason of his or her ownership in a funeral establishment or by reason of his or her ownership of stock owned in or office held in a corporation to own or operate a funeral establishment. After September 10, 1975, no firm or corporation authorized to own and operate a funeral establishment may change or amend its name or charter so as to include in its firm or corporate name the name of any person who is not individually licensed as a funeral director in this state; provided, that the provisions of this sentence shall not be applicable to the name of any firm or corporation owning or operating a funeral establishment on September 10, 1975, so long as such firm or corporation remains under the same ownership.