Session Bills Content Search
[…] §34-13-29.

"All necessary expenses incurred in giving examinations to applicants and incidental to the renewal of licenses and all necessary expenses incurred in education and enforcing the provisions of this chapter shall be audited by the Examiner the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts and paid from the funds provided for in this chapter in the same manner as other claims against the state are paid after due approval thereof by the chairman chair and executive secretary director of the board.

§34-13-31.

"(a) Whenever, by decision, final order, or other final determination upon any public hearing provided for by this chapter, a party to such hearing shall feel aggrieved, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court for the county within which such party resides or, if he or she is not a resident of Alabama, then to the circuit court for the county within which the hearing was held Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama. However, if there is more than one appellant, the circuit court having jurisdiction to hear the appeal of the first appellant filing a notice of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear all appeals arising from the same hearing, irrespective of the place of residence of the appellants.