Session Bills Content Search
[…] §38-12-38.

"If the subsidy continues for more than one year, the eligibility for and amount of the subsidy shall be reviewed at least annually by the department as provided by rule. The subsidy continues regardless of the state in which the kinship guardian or successor guardian resides, or the state to which the kinship guardian or successor guardian moves, if the kinship guardian or successor guardian continues to be responsible for the child, provided funding is available.

§38-12-40.

"Except as required by federal law or regulation, the kinship guardianship subsidy may not be counted as a resource or income in the determination of the kinship guardian's, successor guardian's, or child's eligibility for any public benefits or assistance. Kinship guardianship subsidy payments shall be exempt from any tax levied by the state or any subdivision thereof and shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever and shall be inalienable."

Section 2. This act shall become effective on the first day of the third month following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Children

Foster Care

Guardians

Kinship Guardians

Human Resources Department

Civil Procedure

Code Amended