Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) The efforts the Department of Human Resources has made to discuss adoption by the relative foster parent of the child as a more permanent alternative to a kinship guardianship and, in the case of a relative foster parent who has chosen not to pursue adoption, documentation of the reasons therefor.

"(6) The efforts made by the Department of Human Resources to discuss with the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child the kinship guardianship arrangement, or the reasons why the efforts were not made.

§38-12-32.

"As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) CAREGIVER. An individual 21 years of age or older, other than a child's parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian who is an approved foster parent, who is a relative of the child, and who has been providing care and support for the child while the child has been residing in the caregiver's home for at least the last six consecutive months while in the legal custody of the Department of Human Resources, a designated official for a child-placing agency, or a successor guardian.

"(2) CHILD. An individual under 18 years of age who is in foster care with the caregiver and over whom a court has exercised continuing jurisdiction.

"(3) COURT. The juvenile court.

"(4) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Human Resources.