Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-15-301, 12-15-314, 12-15-315, 38-12-32, 38-12-35, 38-12-36, 38-12-37, 38-12-38, and 38-12-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-15-301.

"For purposes of this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ABANDONMENT. A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent.

"(2) ABUSE. Harm or the risk of harm to the emotional, physical health, or welfare of a child.