Session Bills Content Search
[…] The guidance shall include factors for the caregiver to consider prior to allowing a child to participate in age or developmentally appropriate normal childhood activities.

"(2) A caregiver shall be immune from liability in a civil action to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property that results from a caregiver's decisions using a reasonable and prudent parent standard. This subsection shall not be construed to remove or limit any existing liability protection provided by law.

§12-15-315.

"(a) Within 12 months of the date a child is removed from the home and placed in out-of-home care, and not less frequently than every 12 months thereafter during the continuation of the child in out-of-home care, the juvenile court shall hold a permanency hearing. The Department of Human Resources shall present to the juvenile court at the hearing a permanent plan for the child. The juvenile court shall consult with the child, in an age-appropriate manner, regarding the permanency plan and any transition plan to independent living. If a permanent plan is not presented to the juvenile court at this hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the child should be returned home. This provision is intended to ensure that a permanent plan is prepared by the Department of Human Resources and presented to the juvenile court within 12 months of the placement of any child in foster care and no less frequently than every 12 months thereafter. The purpose of the permanency hearing shall be to determine the permanency plan for the child which may include whether, and, if applicable, when, the child shall be:

"(1) Returned home on a specific date.