Session Bills Content Search
[…] The kinship guardianship subsidy may only be provided for an eligible child. Subject to rules adopted by the department, the subsidy may include up to the federally established amount for nonrecurring expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by the kinship guardian or successor guardian to complete the kinship guardianship or successor guardianship in court. Subsidy payments are subject to the availability of funds and the allocation of funding by the department.

§38-12-36.

"Provided that federal funding is available, the kinship guardianship subsidy shall continue until the following occur:

"(1) The child who is being cared for by the kinship guardian or successor guardian reaches age 18 years, or age 21 if the child has attained age 16 before the kinship subsidy agreement became effective, and the child is:

"a. Completing secondary education or a program leading to an equivalent credential.

"b. Enrolled in an institution which provides postsecondary or vocational education.

"c. Participating in a program or activity designed to promote, or remove barriers to, employment.

"d.