Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) It shall be the duty of the prospective successor guardian to inform the social services official that has entered into an agreement with the relative guardian for payments under this title in writing of the death or incapacity of the relative guardian and of the prospective successor guardian's desire to enforce the provisions in the agreement that authorize payment to him or her in the event of the death or incapacity of the kinship guardian.

§38-12-38.

"If the subsidy continues for more than one year, the eligibility for and amount of the subsidy shall be reviewed at least annually by the department as provided by rule. The subsidy continues regardless of the state in which the kinship guardian or successor guardian resides, or the state to which the kinship guardian or successor guardian moves, if the kinship guardian or successor guardian continues to be responsible for the child, provided funding is available.

§38-12-40.

"Except as required by federal law or regulation, the kinship guardianship subsidy may not be counted as a resource or income in the determination of the kinship guardian's, successor guardian's, or child's eligibility for any public benefits or assistance.