Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(16) SUCCESSOR GUARDIAN. A person or persons named in a kinship guardianship assistance agreement, or any amendments thereto, as the person or persons to provide care and guardianship for a child in the event of the death or incapacity of a kinship guardian. The successor guardian may be unrelated to the child.

"(14)(16) TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS. A severance of all rights of a parent to a child.

§12-15-314.

"(a) If a child is found to be dependent, the juvenile court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child:

"(1) Permit the child to remain with the parent, legal guardian, or other legal custodian of the child, subject to conditions and limitations as the juvenile court may prescribe.

"(2) Place the child under protective supervision under the Department of Human Resources.

"(3) Transfer legal custody to any of the following:

"a. The Department of Human Resources.

"b.