Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the abatement of taxes by a municipality or a public industrial authority; to specify that in order for a municipality or a municipal public industrial authority to abate county tax, the municipality would be required to abate the corresponding municipal tax and the abatement of the county tax would be limited to the same rate of taxation as the corresponding municipal tax.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง40-9B-5.

"(a) Subject to the geographical or jurisdictional or other limitations specified in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a public industrial authority may grant abatements of all of the taxes allowed to be abated under Section 40-9B-4 with respect to private use industrial property.

"(b)(1) The abatements authorized to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for construction related transaction taxes and for ad valorem taxes for a period not to exceed 10 years may be granted:

"a.