Session Bills Content Search
[…] For this purpose, the supervisor may establish by rule or order such requirements as necessary, including, but not limited to, background checks as permitted through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, civil or administrative records, credit history, any other information deemed necessary by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, and the payment of fees to apply for or renew licenses through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry.

§5-18A-6.

"Each application for a license shall be accompanied by all of the following:

"(1) A nonrefundable license fee of five hundred dollars ($500) for each location, office, or branch at which the applicant conducts business. The license fees are subject to increase by the supervisor through regulation.

"(2) A nonrefundable application investigation fee of one hundred dollars ($100).

"(3) A financial statement meeting the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 5-18A-4.

§5-18A-12.