Session Bills Content Search
[…] §5-18A-6.

"Each application for a license shall be accompanied by all of the following:

"(1) A nonrefundable license fee of five hundred dollars ($500) for each location, office, or branch at which the applicant conducts business. The license fees are subject to increase by the supervisor through regulation.

"(2) A nonrefundable application investigation fee of one hundred dollars ($100).

"(3) A financial statement meeting the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 5-18A-4.

§5-18A-12.

"(a) Subject to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 percent of the amount advanced. The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred dollars ($500). a monthly fee of no more than seven dollars ($7) per one hundred dollars ($100) originally borrowed. The monthly fee shall be charged no more than once per month and no more than six times per loan, including renewals.

"(b) All fees shall be included.