Session Bills Content Search
[…] rabies vaccines that can be used; to add Section 3-8-2 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to make it illegal to possess, sell, transfer, or breed any living large felidae, as defined, or wolf, or hybrid thereof, with exceptions; to authorize a local governing body to adopt annual registration fees for large felidaes or wolves, under certain conditions; to provide penalties; and in connection therewith to have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 3-8-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง3-8-1.

"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, it shall be illegal to own, maintain, sell, or trade any canidae or felidae for which there is no USDA licensed or FDA approved rabies vaccine. Anyone currently owning or maintaining such animal may keep the animal for the length of the animal's life providing the animal is spayed or neutered and is registered with the Department of Agriculture and Industries. This section does not apply to any zoological parks, circuses, colleges, and universities, animal refuges approved by the Department of Agriculture and Industries, county or municipal humane shelters, the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, or veterinary clinics."

Section 2. Section 3-8-2 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

(1) LARGE FELIDAE. A tiger, lion, leopard, snow leopard, clouded leopard, jaguar, cheetah, or cougar.