Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) At the expiration of any suspension period, any examiner or private examining auditing or collecting firm desiring to reinstate their license must reapply under the provisions of Section 40-12-43.1. The requirements, restrictions, and penalties imposed by this section and Section 40-2A-13 with respect to examiners shall apply equally to those who are employees, as well as those who are independent contractors, of private examining auditing or collecting firms.

"(e) For the purposes of this chapter, a private auditing or collecting firm is subject to the confidentiality requirements of Section 40-2A-10.

§40-2A-15.

"(a) There is hereby created the Alabama Local Tax Institute of Standards and Training. All costs of operating the institute shall be paid from public funds appropriated, contributions received, or fees and license revenues collected for this purpose.

"(b) The institute shall operate under the direction and supervision of a board of directors. The board shall organize, administer, control, oversee, and advise the institute so that the institute may carry out the purposes of this section.