Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-2A-3, 40-2A-6, 40-2A-12, 40-2A-13, 40-2A-14, and 40-2A-15 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-2A-3.

"For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 2B, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ASSOCIATE ALABAMA TAX TRIBUNAL JUDGE. An associate judge as defined in Section 40-2B-2.

"(2) AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE. Any individual, including, but not limited to, an attorney or certified public accountant with written authority or power of attorney to represent a taxpayer before the department or the Alabama Tax Tribunal; provided however, that nothing herein shall be construed as entitling any such individual who is not a licensed attorney to engage in the practice of law.

"(3) CHIEF ALABAMA TAX TRIBUNAL JUDGE or CHIEF JUDGE. The chief judge as defined in Section 40-2B-2.

"(4) COMMISSIONER. The commissioner of the department or his or her delegate.

"(5) COMPTROLLER. The Comptroller of the State of Alabama.