Session Bills Content Search
[…] This subsection does not apply to examinations of the books and records of a taxpayer with respect to the insurance premium license tax levied by Chapter 4A, Title 27, or examinations for gasoline or motor fuel taxes if authorized by local law in effect on July 1, 1998.

§40-2A-12.

"No contract between a self-administered municipality or county and a private examining auditing or collecting firm entered into for the purpose of examining or collecting municipal or county taxes shall have a term in excess of three years, including any renewal or extension options, and any contract between a self-administered municipality or county and a private examining auditing or collecting firm shall terminate automatically, whether or not it is stated in the contract, if the private examining auditing or collecting firm loses or forgoes its license under Sections 40-2A-13 or 40-2A-14. The limitation on the term of a contract between a self-administered county or municipality and a private examining auditing or collecting firm does not prohibit the negotiation of a new contract between the parties following expiration of a properly executed contract. Contracts executed on or after October 1, 2016, shall be subject to termination upon either party giving 90 days' written notice to the other party.

§40-2A-13.