Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) A final assessment or forced collection action based upon an audit conducted by a private auditing or collecting firm shall not be issued and applicable to a taxpayer until signed by a public official or employee designated by the self-administered county or municipality. This document shall not be subject to Section 36-12-40.

"(j) A self-administered county or municipality, which has chosen to opt-out of participation in the Alabama Tax Tribunal as per Section 40-2B-2, shall retain the services of an independent hearing or appeals officer who is not affiliated with the private auditing or collecting firm to conduct any hearings held pursuant to Section 40-2B-2.

§40-2A-14.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), any examiner employed by a private examining auditing or collecting firm to examine books and records of taxpayers on behalf of any self-administered county or municipality shall be certified by the Alabama Local Tax Institute of Standards and Training established pursuant to Section 40-2A-15. Any examiner employed by a private examining auditing or collecting firm to examine books and records of taxpayers on behalf of any self-administered county or municipality as of July 1, 1998, shall have two years from the effective date of the rules and regulations of the certification program to obtain the certification required by this subsection and may continue to conduct examinations during this two-year period.