Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(26) TAXPAYER ASSISTANCE ORDER. A written order issued by the Taxpayer Advocate and approved by either the commissioner or assistant commissioner which, among other items, states the facts and grants relief to a taxpayer concerning an issue in dispute with the department with regard to tax issues resulting from any taxes administered or collected by the department.

§40-2A-6.

"(a) The state or any county or municipal governing authority may not enter into any contract or arrangement for the examination of a taxpayer's books and records, written or otherwise, with a private auditing or collecting firm, if any part of the compensation or other benefits paid or payable for the services of to the private examining auditing or collecting firm conducting the examination is contingent upon or otherwise in any manner related to the amount of tax, license fee, interest, court cost, or penalty, or any other item assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. Any such contract or arrangement, if made or entered into, is void and unenforceable. Any assessment or preliminary assessment of taxes, license fees, penalties, court costs, or interest, or other items proposed or asserted by, or based upon the recommendation of, a private examining auditing or collecting firm compensated under any such contract or arrangement shall be void and unenforceable. This provision does not prohibit or restrict the state or any county or municipal governing authority from entering into contracts or arrangements for the collection of any tax, interest, court cost, or penalty when the private examining auditing or collecting firm has no authority to determine the amount of tax, interest, court cost, or penalty owed the state, county, or municipal governing