Session Bills Content Search
[…] Juvenile detention facilities may contract with the Department of Youth Services or other counties for the detention of children.

"(j) When a case is transferred to another court for criminal prosecution, the child shall be transferred to the appropriate officer or jail or lockup in accordance with the law governing the detention of the person charged with criminal offenses.

"(k) Any law enforcement officer, at the direction of the juvenile court, shall provide security and transportation services for the juvenile court in transporting children to and from juvenile detention facilities.

§12-15-208.1.

"(a) No person under the age of 18 years, including one who has been transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to Section 12-15-203 or charged pursuant to Section 12-15-204, shall be detained or confined in any facility under the control of the Department of Corrections unless the facility is fully compliant with the sight and sound separation requirements in subsection (d) of Section 12-15-208. The use of solitary confinement or other practice resulting in extended isolation as a method of complying with subsection (d) of Section 12-15-208 shall be prohibited.

"(b) The implementation of this section shall be contingent on funds being appropriated to accomplish this provision."

Section 2. Section 12-15-204, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to acts for which a person who has attained age 16 shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult, is repealed.