Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a circuit court judge from granting an individual youthful offender status.

(k) The act adding this amendatory language shall apply to all cases in which the alleged criminal conduct occurred after April 14, 1994.

§12-15-208.

"(a) Persons who shall not be detained or confined in secure custody include all of the following:

"(1) STATUS OFFENDERS. Effective October 1, 2009, status offenders, as defined in this article, shall not be detained or confined in secure custody, except that a status offender who is charged with or who commits a violation of a valid court order may be detained in secure custody in a juvenile detention facility for up to 72 hours in any six-month period, provided that all conditions set forth in subdivision (3) of subsection (b) are satisfied. Short-term secure custody of accused status offenders may be necessary, such as detention in a juvenile detention facility for a brief period, not exceeding 24 hours, prior to formal juvenile court action, for investigative purposes, for identification purposes, or for the purpose of allowing return of a status offender to the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian.