Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-15-203 and 12-15-208, Code of Alabama 1975, and Section 12-15-208.1, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular Session, are amended to read as follows:

§12-15-203.

"(a) A prosecutor, before a hearing on a delinquency petition on its merits and after notifying, verbally or in writing, the juvenile probation officer, may file a motion requesting the juvenile court judge to transfer a child for criminal prosecution to the circuit or district court, if the child was 14 or more years of age at the time of the conduct charged and is alleged to have committed an act which would constitute a criminal offense as defined by this code if committed by an adult. one or more of the following acts:

"(1) A capital offense.

"(2) A Class A felony.

"(3) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a deadly weapon.

"(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury.