Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(14) QUALIFYING PROJECT. Any project to be undertaken by an approved company that satisfies Section 40-18-372.

"(15) RELATED COMPANY. Any company that is under common ownership, management, or control with a company or an approved company, as the case may be.

"(16) UTILITY TAXES. The taxes imposed by Sections 40-21-82 and 40-21-102.

"(17) WAGES. Total wages of an employee (including gross wages, salaries, overtime and bonuses), defined by reference to Section 25-4-16(b), without application of Sections 25-4-16(b)(1), 25-4-16(b)(2)a., 25-4-16(b)(3), and 25-4-16(b)(4).

§40-18-376.2.

"(a) The provisions in this section shall apply to the following:

"any (1) Any incentivized company that employed, in the prior year, at least 12 percent of its eligible employees as veterans who received an honorable or general discharge. The calculation of the percentage of eligible employees who are veterans shall be made using the method provided in a project agreement.

"(2) Any incentivized company that employed eligible employees by or through a qualifying project located within a former active duty military installation closed by the Base Realignment and Closure process.