Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) The Department of Labor shall periodically verify the actual number of veterans employed by the incentivized company described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) and the wages of the veterans during the relevant year. If the Department of Labor is not able to provide the verification utilizing all available resources, it may request any additional information from the incentivized company as may be necessary."

"§41-23-21.

"For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the meaning hereinafter ascribed to them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) COUNCIL. The Enterprise Zone Advisory Council.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs.

"(3) GOVERNING AUTHORITY. The governing body of a county or municipality.