Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) Upon every person, firm, or corporation engaged or continuing within this state in the business of selling through coin-operated dispensing machines, food and food products for human consumption, not including beverages other than coffee, milk, milk products, and substitutes therefor, there is levied a tax equal to three percent of the cost of the food, food products, and beverages sold through the machines, which cost for the purpose of this subdivision shall be the gross proceeds of sales of the business.

§40-23-61.

"(a) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, not including, however, materials and supplies bought for use in fulfilling a contract for the painting, repairing or reconditioning of vessels, barges, ships, other watercraft and commercial fishing vessels of over five tons load displacement as registered with the U.S. Coast Guard and licensed by the State of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, purchased at retail on or after October 1, 1965, for storage, use or other consumption in this state at the rate of following rates: for taxable periods beginning on or before August 31, 2016, four percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater; for taxable periods beginning on and after September 1, 2016, four and one-half percent of the sales price of such poverty or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater; for taxable periods beginning on and after September 1, 2017, five percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater; provided, however, when the seller follows the Department of Revenue's suggested use tax brackets and his records prove that his following said brackets resulted in a net undercollection of tax for the month, he may report the tax due or tax collected, whichever is less, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.