Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The Legislature hereby finds that the requirement to pay sales tax on food places a burden on all taxpayers in the state, especially the less fortunate. The Legislature recognizes the effect on-line purchases has had on tax collections due to inaction by the federal government to act on pending legislation allowing for the collection on on-line sales. The passage of this act would have a positive impact on state tax collections on general merchandise which would help offset the elimination of the sales tax on food.Section 2. Section 40-23-2 and Section 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-23-2.

"There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: