Session Bills Content Search
[…] "Persons who are found guilty of having in their possession any such contraband liquors shall be subject to the same fines and imprisonment as set forth in this chapter for persons having in their possession any malt or vinous beverages without the proper stamps affixed thereto as required by this chapter.

§28-3A-11.

"Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations made thereunder, the board shall, where the application is accompanied by a certificate from the clerk or proper officer setting out that the applicant has presented his or her application to the governing authority of the municipality, if the licensed premises is to be located therein, and has obtained its consent and approval, issue a retail liquor license which. The license will authorize the licensee to purchase liquor and wine from the board or as authorized by the board and to purchase table wine, and beer, including draft or keg beer in any a county or municipality in which the sale thereof is permitted, from any a wholesaler licensee of the board and to sell at retail liquor and table wine, dispensed from containers of any size, and beer, including draft or keg beer in any a county or municipality in which the sale thereof is permitted, to patrons. The license shall authorize the licensee to sell at retail liquor for on-premises consumption only. A lounge liquor licensee may permit dancing or provide other lawful entertainment on the licensed premises.