Session Bills Content Search
[…] (2) The State Ethics Commission. The report of the committee shall be in the form of a complaint, as required in Section 36-25-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, so that the State Ethics Commission, pursuant to law, shall commence an investigation regarding the irregularity or possible violation of law.Section 19. Sections 28-1-4, 28-2-22, 28-3-43, 28-3-53.1, 28-3-53.2, 28-3-202, 28-3-205, 28-3-207, 28-3-241, 28-3A-11, 28-3A-12, 28-3A-19, 28-3A-20, 28-3A-21, 28-3A-22, 28-3A-24, 28-3A-26, and 28-7-16 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§28-1-4.

"(a) The words and phrases used in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 28-3-1 and any acts amendatory thereof, supplementary thereto or substituted therefor.

"(b) It shall be unlawful for common or permit carriers, operators of trucks, buses, or other conveyances or out-of-state manufacturers or suppliers to make delivery of any alcoholic beverage from without the State of Alabama to any a person, association, or corporation within the state, except to the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board and to manufacturers, importers, wholesalers, and warehouses, and other persons or entities licensed by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board to receive the alcoholic beverages so delivered.

"(c) Any A violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be a misdemeanor, punishable as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 28-3A-25.