Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Any A violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be a misdemeanor, punishable as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 28-3A-25.

"(d) All laws or parts of law which conflict or are inconsistent with this section are hereby repealed, provided, however, the provisions of Section 28-1-3 are excluded.

§28-2-22.

"(a) If the majority of the voters in any a county approve the sale and distribution of alcoholic beverages under this article as provided in Section 28-2-21, the sale of alcoholic beverages in such county shall be governed by the following conditions:

"(1) Within 90 days after the affirmative vote of the voters of a county, each governing body of any an incorporated municipality within such county may vote to exclude the sale of alcoholic beverages within its limits as provided for in this article.