Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) In addition to the foregoing filing fee and license taxes or fees, any county or municipality in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is permitted shall be authorized to fix and levy privileges or license taxes on any of the foregoing licenses located or operated therein, conditioned on a permit or license being issued by the board.

"(d) No county or municipality shall have any authority to levy a license or tax of any nature on any a state operated liquor store.

"(e) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board may increase license fees levied and fixed by this section pursuant to Section 41-1-11.

§28-3A-22.

"The revenue derived from filing fees, license fees or taxes levied under Section 28-3A-4 and Section 28-3A-21 shall be deposited upon receipt by the board in the State Treasury to the credit of the Beer Tax and License Fund and each month's receipts shall be distributed to the State General Fund no later than the end of the following month.