Session Bills Content Search
[…] The tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the board from the purchaser at the time the purchase price is paid.

(c) Tax to be passed on to purchaser. The mark-up as currently established by the board on spirituous or vinous liquors shall not be reduced by the board for the purpose of absorbing the tax herein levied; it being the intention hereof that the said tax shall be passed on to the purchaser.

(d) Disposition of proceeds. All revenues collected under the provisions of this section shall be paid into the State Treasury to the credit of the General Fund.

§28-3-207.

"There is hereby exempted from the provisions of this article and from the computation of the amount of tax levied, assessed, or payable under such this article or any other tax levied on liquor by general law, the sale of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board to a certificated or licensed air carrier with a hub operation within this state, for use in conducting intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce for transporting people or property by air. For the purpose of this section, the words "hub operation within this state" shall be construed to have all of the following criteria: