Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board shall be subject to regular examinations by the Examiners of Public Accounts the same as all other state agencies.

§28-3-53.1.

"(a) There shall be no distribution of any taxes collected on alcoholic beverages sold by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board or of any funds distributed as net profits by said board for at least 25 days beginning October 1, 1983, for at least 55 days by September 30, 1984, for at least 85 days by September 30, 1985, for at least 115 days by September 30, 1986, for at least 120 days by September 30, 1987, and thereafter until October 1, 2021, from the close of the month in which the said taxes or said funds are realized. The moneys so realized are intended for use by said the board for inventory purposes. This subsection shall be inoperative after September 30, 2021.