Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) Only nonrefrigerated malt beverages may be sold in any area in the county.

"(4) Spirituous or vinous liquors may only be sold at stores operated by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board or as provided by general law.

"(5) Possession of alcoholic beverages in any an area in a county where their sale has not been legalized is prohibited.

"(6) The consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises where sold or in any a public place is prohibited.

"(b) Any A person who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.

§28-3-43.

"(a) The functions, duties, and powers of the board shall be as follows: