Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-8-30, as amended by Act 2015-362; 32-8-31; 32-8-42; and 32-8-46 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§32-8-30.

"(a) Except as provided in Section 32-8-31, every owner of a motor vehicle which is in this state and which is required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws of this state and for which no certificate of title has been issued by the department, shall make application to a designated agent as herein defined for a certificate of title to the vehicle.

"(b) In the event that the owner's legal name, as recorded on the current certificate of title, has changed, the owner shall make application for a corrected certificate of title to record the current legal name of the owner.