Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(1) The applicant is not the owner of the vehicle.

"(2) The application contains a false or fraudulent statement.

"(3) The vehicle was not manufactured to comply with federal and state statutes, rules, and regulations governing safety, emissions, and antitheft standards in effect at the time of manufacture, and has not subsequently been modified to comply with the standards.

"(4) A vehicle is designated a 1974 year model or prior year model exempt pursuant to Section 32-8-31.

"(5) The applicant fails to furnish required information or documents or any additional information the department reasonably requires.

§32-8-46.

"(a)(1) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another other than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except as hereinafter provided in subsection (b), promptly mail or deliver to a designated agent the last certificate of title, if available, and proof of the transfer, together with his or her application for a new certificate in the form the department prescribes.

"(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3), a person or entity initiating an involuntary transfer by operation of law in this state shall give notice of the action to the department at least 35 calendar days prior to the date of the transfer.