Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(1) The applicant is not the owner of the vehicle.

"(2) The application contains a false or fraudulent statement.

"(3) The vehicle was not manufactured to comply with federal and state statutes, rules, and regulations governing safety, emissions, and antitheft standards in effect at the time of manufacture, and has not subsequently been modified to comply with the standards.

"(4) A vehicle is designated a 1974 year model or prior year model exempt pursuant to Section 32-8-31.

"(5) The applicant fails to furnish required information or documents or any additional information the department reasonably requires.

§32-8-46.