Session Bills Content Search
[…] The application for certificate of title shall be made prior to the renewal of the registration for the motor vehicle.

"(c) Any dealer, acting for himself or herself or another, who sells, trades or otherwise transfers any vehicle required to be titled under this chapter who does not comply with the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined a sum not exceeding $500.00.

§32-8-31.

"No certificate of title shall be issued under this chapter for any of the following:

"(1) A vehicle owned by the United States or any agency thereof.

"(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for testing.

"(3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state and not required by law to be registered in this state.