Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(12)(13) A Any other motor vehicle designated a 1974 year model or prior year model more than 35 model years old. This exemption is applicable on January 1 of each year and applies to all motor vehicles with a model year, as designated by the manufacturer, more than 35 years from the current calendar year.

"(14) A mini-truck as defined in Section 40-12-240.

"(15) A motor-driven cycle as defined in Section 32-1-1.1.

"(13)(16) Any other vehicles as prescribed by the department.

§32-8-42.

"The department shall refuse issuance of certificate of title if any required fee is not paid or if the department has reasonable grounds to believe that one of the following exists:

"(1) The applicant is not the owner of the vehicle.

"(2) The application contains a false or fraudulent statement.