Session Bills Content Search
[…] This prohibition shall extend to all judicial proceedings or other matters in which the state is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, whether arising during or subsequent to the public official or public employee's term of office or employment.

"(g) Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to limit the right of a public official or public employee to publicly or privately express his or her support for or to encourage others to support and contribute to any candidate, political committee as defined in Section 17-22A-2, referendum, ballot question, issue, or constitutional amendment.

§36-25-23.

"(a) No public official elected to a term of state office shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent a client, including his or her employer, before any legislative body or any branch of state or local government, including the executive and judicial branches of government, and including the Legislature of Alabama or any board, agency, commission, or department thereof, during the term or remainder of the term for which the official was elected. A state office includes any constitutional office, membership on any elected state board or commission, and a member of the Alabama Legislature. For purposes of this subsection, such prohibition shall not include a former member of the Alabama Judiciary who as an attorney represents a client in a legal, non-lobbying capacity.

"(b) No former member of the House of Representatives or the Senate of the State of Alabama shall be extended floor privileges of either body in a lobbying capacity.