Session Bills Content Search
[…] (1) Set forth the relevant facts, circumstances, or factors, real or hypothetical, contained in the request and upon which the opinion is based.

(2) Cite the relevant operative statutory section or sections and the language in the section or sections upon which the opinion is based.

(3) Refer to any relevant advisory opinions issued by the commission that relate to the request and resulting opinion.Section 3. Sections 36-25-13, 36-25-23, and 36-25-27 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§36-25-13.

"(a) For a period of two years after he or she leaves office, no No public official shall serve for a fee as a lobbyist or otherwise represent clients, including his or her employer before the board, agency, commission, department, or legislative body, of which he or she is a former member. for a period of two years after he or she leaves such membership. For the purposes of this subsection, such prohibition shall not include a former member of the Alabama judiciary who as an attorney represents a client in a legal, non-lobbying capacity. In the case of a former public official who leaves office prior to the end of his or her term of office, this prohibition shall extend for a period of two years after the conclusion of the term of office to which he or she was elected or appointed.