Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to the Code of Ethics; to amend Sections 36-25-1, 36-25-13, 36-25-23, and 36-25-27 of, and to add Section 36-25-4.4 to, the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for informal opinions by the State Ethics Commission; to revise the prohibition on lobbying by elected public officials; to require a determination by the commission that a violation of the Code of Ethics has occurred prior to an action by the Attorney General or a district attorney; and to revise the definition of a thing of value.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-25-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§36-25-1.

"Whenever used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) BUSINESS. Any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, self-employed individual, or any other legal entity.

"(2) BUSINESS WITH WHICH THE PERSON IS ASSOCIATED. Any business of which the person or a member of his or her family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director member, employee, or holder of more than five percent of the fair market value of the business.