Session Bills Content Search
[…] (41) Bigamy as defined in Section 13A-13-1.

(42) Incest as defined in Section 13A-13-3.

(43) Torture or other willful maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 as defined in Section 26-15-3.

(44) Aggravated child abuse as defined in Section 26-15-3.1.

(45) Any crime as defined by the laws of the United States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction, which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this subsection.Section 2. Sections 17-4-3 and 17-4-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§17-4-3.

"(a) Each county board of registrars shall purge the computerized statewide voter registration list on a continuous basis, whenever it receives and confirms information that a person registered to vote in that county has died, become a nonresident of the state or county, been declared mentally incompetent, been convicted of any offense mentioned in designated pursuant to Section 17-3-30.1 as a felony involving moral turpitude for the purposes of Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 since being registered, or otherwise become disqualified as an elector. A Except as provided below, a person convicted of a disqualifying criminal offense must shall be notified by certified mail sent to the voter's last known address of the board's intention to strike his or her name from the list. No person convicted of a disqualifying crime may be stricken from the poll list while an appeal from the conviction is pending.

"(b) On the date set in the notice, or at a later date to which the case may have been continued by the board, the board shall proceed to consider the case of the elector whose name it proposes to strike from the registration list and make its determination.