Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-5A-195, 32-5A-304, 32-6-49.11, and 32-6-49.14, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§32-5A-195.

"(a) The Director of Public Safety Secretary of the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency is hereby authorized to cancel any driver's license upon determining that the licensee was not entitled to the issuance thereof hereunder or that said the licensee failed to give the correct or required information in his or her application. Upon such cancellation, the licensee must surrender the license so cancelled. If such the licensee refuses to surrender such the license, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.