Session Bills Content Search
[…] After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the department shall notify the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver license or commercial driver instruction permit within 10 days.

"Any failure to report or disclose required information, either before or after issuance of a commercial driver license shall be a Class C felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided by law.

§32-6-49.14.

"Within 10 five days after receiving a report of the conviction of any nonresident holder of a commercial driver license for any violation of state law or local ordinance relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle, the department must notify the driver licensing authority in the licensing state of the conviction."

Section 2. This act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Motor Vehicles

Commercial Motor Vehicles

Law Enforcement Agency

Railroads

Courts

Code Amended