Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 40-9B-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-24, 2015 Regular Session, relating to the granting of abatement; to clarify that the prohibitions contained in the section do not apply if the municipality in question does not levy or impose one or more of the taxes to be abated or the property is outside of the taxing jurisdiction; and to provide for a retroactive effective date.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-9B-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-24, 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows:

ยง40-9B-5.

"(a) Subject to the geographical or jurisdictional or other limitations specified in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a public industrial authority may grant abatements of all of the taxes allowed to be abated under Section 40-9B-4 with respect to private use industrial property.

"(b)(1) The abatements authorized to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for construction related transaction taxes and for ad valorem taxes for a period not to exceed 10 years may be granted:

"a.