Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-18-1, 40-18-30, 40-18-31, and 40-18-39, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to income tax, to require the operations of all related entities, involved in a unitary business, to file one corporate income tax return on a combined basis, known as combined reporting; to implement combined reporting by requiring that a business report, on a combined basis, the operations of all related entities involved in a unitary business.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-18-1, 40-18-30, and 40-18-31, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-18-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:

"(1) ADVANCED FOSSIL-BASED GENERATION. The production of electricity from fossil-based generation with the use of technology or efficiency improvements to control or reduce carbon emissions, including but not limited to, technologies described in 26 U.S.C. § 48A(f), as such provision existed on December 31, 2007.