Session Bills Content Search
[…] A business conducted directly or indirectly by one corporation is unitary with that portion of a business conducted by another corporation through its direct or indirect interest in a partnership if the conditions of the first sentence of this subdivision are satisfied, to wit: there is a synergy, and exchange and flow of value between the two parts of the business and the two corporations are members of the same commonly controlled group.

"(45) UNITED STATES. The 50 states of the United States, the District of Columbia, and United States' territories and possessions.

§40-18-30.

"(a) Taxpayer filing separate returns Return when accounting period changes. If a taxpayer, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, changes the basis of computing taxable income from the fiscal year to the calendar year, a separate return shall be filed for the period between the close of the last fiscal year for which return shall be made and the following December 31. If the change is made from the calendar year to the fiscal year, a separate return shall be filed for the period between the close of the last calendar year for which return was filed and the date designated as the close of the last fiscal year. If the change is made from one fiscal year to another fiscal year, a separate return shall be filed for the period between the close of the former fiscal year and the date designated as the close of the new fiscal year. If a taxpayer filing the taxpayer's first return for income tax keeps accounts on the basis of a fiscal year, the taxpayer shall file a separate return for the period between the beginning of a calendar year in which such fiscal year ends and the end of such fiscal year.