Session Bills Content Search
[…] An election may be revoked, or renewed for another 10 taxable years, without the consent of the commissioner after it has been in effect for 10 taxable years; provided, however, that in the case of a revocation a new election under this section shall not be permitted in any of the immediately following three tax years. The revocation or renewal shall be made on an original, timely filed return for the first tax year after the completion of a 10-year period for which an election under this subsection was in place.Section 5. Section 40-18-39, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§40-18-39.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), every Every corporation, joint stock company, or association subject to income tax under this chapter shall file a return with the Department of Revenue for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this chapter. In cases where receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or assignees are operating the property or business of corporations, such receivers, trustees, or assignees shall file returns for such corporations in the same manner and form as corporations are required to file returns. Any tax due on the basis of such returns filed by receivers, trustees, or assignees shall be collected in the same manner as if collected from the corporations of whose business or property they have custody and control. Returns filed on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before March 15 following the close of the calendar year. Returns filed on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year.