Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) Any conflict, extraordinary circumstance, or event as approved by the chair.

"(m)(l) Members of the board are immune from liability for all good faith acts performed in the execution of their duties as members of the board, unless they fail to act in a reasonably prudent manner.

"(n)(m) Appointees to the board shall take the constitutional oath of office and file it in the board office of the Governor before undertaking any duties as a board member. Upon receiving the oath, the Governor shall issue a certificate of appointment to each appointee.

§34-43-7.

"(a) By rule, the board shall make provisions to do all of the following:

"(1) Examine and qualify for examination applicants for licensure and issue a license to each successful applicant.

"(2) Adopt a seal, which shall be affixed to all licenses issued by the board.

"(3) Prescribe application forms for examination and licensure and assess and collect fees pursuant to this chapter.

"(4) Maintain a complete record of all licensed massage therapists and annually prepare a roster of the names and addresses of the licensees.