Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) The board may notify each applicant of the acceptance or rejection of his or her application. If the application is rejected, the board shall list the reasons for rejection.

§34-43-11.

"(a) Establishments shall be licensed by the board. A sexually oriented business may not be licensed as an establishment and shall not operate as an establishment licensed pursuant to this chapter.

"(b) Establishments shall employ only licensed massage therapists to perform massage therapy.

"(c) The board shall provide by rule, for a fair and reasonable procedure to grant exemptions from the licensure requirement of this section when the applicant can show that the advertising of massage therapy services is incidental to the primary function of his or her business.