Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c)(d) Each licensed massage therapist shall display his or her license in the manner specified by the board. Each establishment shall post its license in plain sight and the license of each massage therapist who practices in the establishment.

"(d)(e) A license is the property of the board and shall be surrendered upon demand of the board.

§34-43-14.

"(a) By rule, the board shall initially assess and collect the following fees not to exceed:

"(1) One hundred sixty dollars ($160) for the examination.

"(2)(1) One hundred dollars ($100) for the an initial massage therapist license which shall be issued for one year. The initial licensing fee shall be assessed in the month when the applicant is notified that the license has been approved.

"(3)(2) One hundred dollars ($100) for all biennial license renewals postmarked or received at the office of the board by the date in which the license expires.

"(4)(3) Twenty-five dollars ($25) for the an initial application for licensure or the resubmission of the an initial application.