Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) The board shall specify the elements of the criminal history background information check and shall formulate the process and procedures to conduct such checks.

"(g) The renewal of the license of a massage therapy establishment shall be accomplished pursuant to rules adopted by the board. The board may also adopt rules governing delinquent renewal of licenses and may impose penalty fees for delinquent renewal.

§34-43-12.

"(a) Applications for licensure or renewal shall be on forms provided by the board and shall be accompanied by the proper fee. The application shall be legible, either printed in black ink or typed. Applications sent by facsimile shall not be accepted. A two-by-two photograph, taken no more than six months earlier, showing a frontal view of the head and shoulders of the applicant, shall be submitted with the application. All documents shall be submitted in English.

"(b) The board shall issue a license to each person who qualifies to be a massage therapist and to each qualified massage therapy establishment.