Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-43-3, 34-43-5, 34-43-6, 34-43-7, 34-43-9, 34-43-11, 34-43-12, 34-43-14, 34-43-15, 34-43-17, 34-43-20, and 34-43-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-43-3.

"For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ADVERTISE. Distributing a card, flier, sign, or device to any person or organization, or allowing any sign or marking on any building, radio, television, or by advertising by any other means designed to attract public attention.

"(2) BOARD. The Alabama Board of Massage Therapy created pursuant to this chapter.

"(3) BOARD-APPROVED MASSAGE THERAPY SCHOOL. A school where massage therapy is taught which is one of the following:

"a.