Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) Adopt an annual budget and authorize necessary expenditures from fees and other available appropriations, provided, in. In no event shall the expenditures of the board exceed the revenues in any fiscal year.

"(4) Adopt a code of ethics.

"(5) Provide for the inspection, during normal business hours, of the business premises of any licensee during normal business hours, individual, or business holding itself out as licensed by the board including, but not limited to, advertising as performing massage therapy services.

"(6) Establish a list of approved massage therapy schools.

§34-43-9.

"(a) A person desiring to be licensed as a massage therapist shall apply to the board on forms provided by the board. Unless licensed pursuant to subsection (b), applicants for licensure shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that they have met each of the following requirements:

"(1) Satisfactorily completed a minimum of 500 650 hours of supervised courses of instruction which shall include, but not be limited to, anatomy, pathology, physiology, massage techniques, clinical practices, ethics, health, hygiene, and related subjects.