Session Bills Content Search
[…] Instructors who are not teaching massage therapy do not need to be registered. Any adjunct instructors shall be dually licensed in the state where they reside, be nationally certified, or both.

"(c) The board shall register as a massage therapy instructor any applicant who meets all of the following requirements:

"(1) Is currently licensed as a massage therapist in Alabama.

"(2) Has filed a completed application prescribed by the board and paid a one-time application fee pursuant to Section 34-43-14.

"(3) Documents two four years of experience in the practice of massage therapy. The documentation may be considered by the board on a case-by-case basis.

§34-43-21.

"(a) Every massage therapist licensed pursuant to this chapter shall be required to complete 16 hours of continuing education as a condition for renewing his or her license. The continuing education courses shall be offered by providers approved by the board. The courses shall have been completed within the 24 months preceding the date renewal is due. Hours in excess of the total number required may not be carried over to future renewals. The continuing education requirements shall not apply to a massage therapist within the biennium when the massage therapist is first licensed, but shall apply to licensees every biennium thereafter. The board may accept for compliance with the continuing education requirement any of the following:

"(1) Courses or providers which contribute directly to the massage therapy education of the licensee.