Session Bills Content Search
[…] The term shall also does not include laser therapy, microwave, injection therapy, manipulation of the joints, or any diagnosis or treatment of an illness that normally involves the practice of medicine, chiropractic, physical therapy, podiatry, nursing, occupational therapy, veterinary, acupuncture, osteopathy, orthopedics, hypnosis, or naturopathics, or any other modality designated by the board.

§34-43-5.

"(a) The following persons, offices, or establishments shall be exempt from this chapter:

"(1) A student of massage therapy who is rendering massage therapy services under the supervision of a licensed massage therapy instructor, or any other supervisory arrangement recognized and approved by the board, including, but not limited to, a temporary permit. The student shall be designated by title clearly indicating the training status of the student.

"(2) Qualified members of other professions who are licensed and regulated under Alabama law while they are in the course of rendering services within the scope of their license or regulation, provided that they do not represent themselves as massage therapists.