Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit massage therapists licensed under this chapter to administer, dispense, or prescribe drugs, or engage in the practice of medicine in any manner, including, but not limited to, diagnosing or prescribing drugs for mental, emotional, or physical diseases, illnesses, or injuries.

§34-43-6.

"(a) There is created the Alabama Board of Massage Therapy. The purpose of the board is to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public by ensuring that licensed massage therapists, massage therapy schools, and massage therapy instructors meet prescribed standards of education, competency, and practice. To accomplish this mission, the board shall establish standards pursuant to this chapter to complete all board functions in a timely and effective manner and to provide open and immediate access to all relevant public information. The board shall communicate its responsibilities and services to the public as part of its consumer protection duties. The board shall develop and implement a long range plan to ensure effective regulation and consumer protection.

"(b) The board shall consist of seven members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate. No member of the board shall serve more than two full consecutive terms.