Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a gift by a retailer of a product or products where the aggregate retail value of any single gift is equal to or less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), withdrawn from the retailer's inventory, to an entity listed in 26 U.S.C. Sections 170(b) or (c) shall not be deemed or considered to constitute a transaction subject to sales and use tax.

§40-23-4.

"(a) There are exempted from the provisions of this division and from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed, or payable under this division the following:

"(1) The gross proceeds of the sales of lubricating oil and gasoline as defined in Sections 40-17-30 and 40-17-170 and the gross proceeds from those sales of lubricating oil destined for out-of-state use which are transacted in a manner whereby an out-of-state purchaser takes delivery of such oil at a distributor's plant within this state and transports it out-of-state, which are otherwise taxed.

"(2) The gross proceeds of the sale, or sales, of fertilizer when used for agricultural purposes. The word "fertilizer" shall not be construed to include cottonseed meal, when not in combination with other materials.