Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(50) The gross proceeds from the sale or sales of equipment and materials incorporated into or used to operate a broadband telecommunications network facility, as defined in Section 40-23-1.

"(b) Any violation of any provision of this section shall be punishable in a court of competent jurisdiction by a fine of not less than $500 and no more than $2,000 and imprisonment of not less than six months nor more than one year in the county jail.

§40-23-62.

"The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of the following tangible personal property is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this article:

"(1) Property, on which the sales tax imposed by the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter is paid by the consumer to a person licensed under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter.

"(2) Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or under the constitution of this state.