Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-23-1, as amended by Act 2015-535, 2015 Second Special Session, 40-23-4, and 40-23-62 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide a sales and use tax exemption for equipment or materials incorporated into or used to operate any qualifying broadband telecommunications network facility.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, as amended by Act 2015-535, 2015 Second Special Session, 40-23-4, and 40-23-62 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-23-1.

"(a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:

"(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama.

"(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the State of Alabama.

"(4) TAX YEAR or TAXABLE YEAR. The calendar year.