Session Bills Content Search
[…] The department may likewise consider the value of the individual units and items of property and the sum of the values of such units or items. The department shall exempt property listed in subsection (b) of Section 40-21-21.

§40-21-9.

"Every electric power, hydroelectric power, every telegraph, telephone, or long distance telephone company shall include in each return made by it the following particulars:

"(1) The number of miles of right-of-way in the state belonging to such company and the number of miles of right-of-way along public roads or on government land or on or along the streets of incorporated cities and towns used by such company, showing the number of miles of each class separately and by what authority such use is granted;