Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: This bill would encourage accelerated investment in broadband infrastructure by private business by providing a 10-year property tax exemption for qualifying high-speed broadband telecommunications network facilities constructed after January 1, 2016.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-21-6, 40-21-9, 40-21-17, 40-21-18, 40-21-20, and 40-21-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to provide a 10-year property tax exemption for qualifying high-speed broadband telecommunications network facilities constructed after January 1, 2016.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-21-6, 40-21-9, 40-21-17, 40-21-18, 40-21-20, and 40-21-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-21-6.

"Insofar as the other evidence and information adduced before said department does not make it appear to said department improper or unjust for it to do so, the said department shall, in fixing the true value of the entire property, tangible and intangible, of any company, corporation, association or individual embraced within the provisions of this title, consider as a factor the average net earnings, averaged over a period of five years, and also take as a basis therefor the aggregate average market value or true value for the preceding year of all its shares of stock and add thereto the average market or true value for the preceding year of its entire indebtedness secured by any mortgage, lien or other charge upon its property and assets, and the sum or sums so produced shall be treated and considered a factor in ascertaining the true value of said entire property, tangible and intangible, for purpose of ad valorem taxation. The department may likewise consider the value of the individual units and items of property and the sum of the values of such units or items.