Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) The total length of so much of said lines as are within this state and the length of its lines in each of the counties, cities, towns, school districts, or other tax districts of this state into or through which its lines extend, stated according to the number of miles of towers, the number of miles of poles, the number of miles of each class of wire, and the number of miles of each size of conduit or cable. Electric transmission lines shall, in addition to the foregoing state their mileage according to the voltage capacity of each line.

"(5) Property exempted in subsection (b) of Section 40-21-21 shall be listed separately in the return.

§40-21-17.

"The department shall proceed forthwith to examine the returns made by all persons, firms, and corporations required by law to make the same and also such information as the department may have obtained in addition thereto, shall determine the valuation of the different items of property required to be returned to it and shall assess such property for taxation at 30 percent of its reasonable value; and, in case no return has been made by or on behalf of such person, firm, or corporation on or before March 1 in each year, the department may add to the assessment which it makes against such person, firm, or corporation a penalty not exceeding 10 percent of the assessment as made therefor. The assessment herein required to be made shall be completed on or before July 1, or as soon thereafter as practicable, and reported to the tax assessor of every county in which any part of said tangible personal property is taxable under the provisions of this title.