Session Bills Content Search
[…] §40-21-20.

"In arriving at the value of such taxable property, whenever used in this chapter or whenever required, the Department of Revenue, the tax assessors, deputy tax assessors, board of equalization, or other assessing authorities and the courts shall be authorized, subject to the exemption in subsection (b) of Section 40-21-21, to consider and may consider original costs, reproduction cost new less depreciation, recent sales of contiguous or similar property, the nature of the property, its location, whether in town, city or county, whether it is vacant or occupied, its proximity to local advantages, its use, its fitness for the use to which employed, or its fitness for other uses, the quality of soil, its growth of timber, its mines, minerals, coal beds, oil or gas deposits, the amount and character of improvements thereon, the amount of insurance carried on each item of property, the gross and net income received therefrom during the year or years preceding the date of assessment, the market value of its shares of stock or bonds, or both, if sold in the open market, or if not quoted in the open market, the value thereof, the amount of any bonded indebtedness, loans or mortgages upon it and any and all evidence and information that may be adduced before the