Session Bills Content Search
[…] The report to the tax assessor shall contain a description of all property included in the assessment, the assessed value thereof, and an apportionment of the assessed value of such property to the county, to each municipality, to each special school district, and other districts levying a district tax within said county, with the name and residence or place of business of the owner thereof and all other information necessary to enable the tax assessor to set up such tax assessment upon the assessment books. The report shall not include property exempted in subsection (b) of Section 40-21-21.

§40-21-18.

"The Department of Revenue shall carefully examine and consider said statements and information and shall hear evidence and secure further and additional information as far as may be in its power, whenever it may deem it necessary to do so, to show the true value of properties of such corporations, associations, companies, and individuals and the true value of that portion thereof which is situated within this state and within the respective counties, cities, towns, or other tax districts in this state; and each interested company, corporation, association, or individual may appear before said department and introduce material and relevant testimony before the same touching the true value of said property within this state and the apportionment thereof. From these statements, evidence and information adduced before it, the Department of Revenue, subject to the exemption in subsection (b) of Section 40-21-21, shall ascertain, fix, and determine the true value of such property and of the portion thereof which is situated within this state and the respective value of the several portions within the different counties and cities, towns and school districts, or other tax districts having a special assessment in this state, in which such portions are taxable; and for that purpose said department may require and compel by subpoenas to be