Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any valuation made for rate-making or other purposes of the Public Service Commission of the state, the Interstate Commerce Commission, or other state or governmental bodies shall also be considered.

§40-21-21.

"(a) There shall be subject to taxation in this state the franchises or intangible property and assets of each and every corporation, whether organized under the laws of this state or of any other state or government, and of each and every individual, association, or partnership, or company engaged as a common carrier, wholly or partly in this state, in the business of transporting freight of any description or passengers, or both, over any railroad, including street railroads, or of operating any cars of any kind over any railroads for the transportation of passengers or of property of any kind for others or for the public, including sleeping cars, parlor or palace cars, chair cars, equipment cars of any kind, or except as set out in subsection (b), engaged in the business of maintaining or operating for gain any telegraph or telephone lines, plant or business, or any plant or business for the production, transportation, piping, distribution, or sale of natural gas, manufacture, distribution, or sale of gas, by or through pipes, drums, tubes, cylinders, or other containers or conveyances, or for manufacture, distribution, or sale of electricity, electric light, electric power, water, steam heat, and refrigerated air, or other similar substance, including the piping of oil or gasoline, by means of wires, pipes, or conduits constructed, operated, or maintained on, over, under, or through any territory or any street, alley, or highway in this state, or in the business of operating for gain any dockage, wharfage, canal, freight, or passenger depots, boats, barges, station, or terminals, toll bridges, and toll ferries, or engaged in any business which may be dependent upon the grant of public powers or privileges, or which may involve the operation of any public utility; and of each and every individual, association, partnership, company, or corporation which has and exercises, under authority granted by charter, statute, or other provision of law, whether of this state or any political subdivision thereof, or of any other state or government, any special or exclusive