Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง15-22-36.1.

"(a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any person, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote if all of the following requirements are met:

"(1) The person has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or federal court in any case except those listed in subsection (g).

"(2) The person has no criminal felony charges pending against him or her in any state or federal court.