Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would revise the spacing requirements to be consistent with the Federal and State Agreement.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 23-1-271 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to outdoor advertising control on certain federally funded highways; to further define "business area" and "primary highway," and to amend Section 23-1-274 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for spacing of outdoor advertising consistent with federal requirements.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 23-1-271 and 23-1-274, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§23-1-271.

"For the purposes of this division, unless otherwise indicated, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:

"(4)(1) ADJACENT AREA. An area which is adjacent to and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, which 660 feet distance shall be measured horizontally along a line normal or perpendicular to the centerline of the highway.

"(1)(2) BUSINESS AREA. Any part of an adjacent area which is at any time zoned for business, industrial, or commercial activities under the authority of any law of this state or not zoned, but which constitutes an unzoned commercial or industrial area as defined in this section.