Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(15)(17) URBAN AREA. An urbanized area so designated by the Bureau of the Census, within boundaries fixed by responsible state and local officials, subject to approval by the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation, or an urban place as designated by the Bureau of the Census having a population of 5,000 or more and not within any urbanized area, within boundaries fixed by responsible state and local officials, subject to approval by the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation.

§23-1-274.

"The director shall effectively control, or cause to be controlled, the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in all business areas that are erected subsequent to February 10, 1971. Whenever a bona fide state, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use as to size, lighting, and spacing, such determination may be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial area within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority. In all other controlled commercial and industrial areas, the criteria set forth below shall apply:

"(1) SIZE OF SIGNS.

"a.