Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 25-5-57 and 25-5-77, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to workers' compensation; to limit an employer's liability for permanent total disability benefits after an employee reaches the age of 65; and to limit the obligation of an employer to pay the medical benefits of an employee who does not promptly seek medical attention for a claimed work injury.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 25-5-57 and 25-5-77 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§25-5-57.

"(a) Compensation schedule. Following is the schedule of compensation:

"(1) TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY. For injury producing temporary total disability, the compensation shall be 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly earnings received at the time of injury, subject to a maximum and minimum weekly compensation as stated in Section 25-5-68, but if at the time of injury the employee received average weekly earnings of less than the minimum stated in Section 25-5-68, then he or she shall receive the full amount of the average weekly earnings per week. This compensation shall be paid during the time of the disability, but at the time as a temporary total disability shall become permanent, compensation for the continued total disability shall be governed by (a)(4) of this section with respect to permanent total disability. Payments are to be made at the intervals when the earnings were payable, as nearly as may be, unless the parties otherwise agree.

"(2) TEMPORARY PARTIAL DISABILITY.

"a. Amount and Duration of Compensation.