Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 16-25-23, 36-27-28, 36-27-170, 40-18-14, and 40-18-19 repeal Section 40-18-20 Code of Alabama 1975, to require individuals, including state retirees, to include in gross income, distributions received from defined benefit plans in determining their tax liability for the calendar year; to exempt the first $50,000 in pension and annuity income; and generally to allow a 60 month period in which to recapture any basis in reporting distributions from a defined benefit plan.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-23, 36-27-28, 36-27-170, 40-18-14, and 40-18-19 are amended as follows:

§16-25-23.

"The right of a person to a pension; an annuity, or a retirement allowance; to the return of contributions; the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself; any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter; and the moneys in the various funds created by this chapter are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except as in this chapter specifically otherwise provided.

§36-27-28.