Session Bills Content Search
[…] The term gross income, in the case of a nonresident individual, includes only income from property owned or business transacted in Alabama. For purposes of this article, proportionate share shall be defined by reference to (i) the status of the individual owner as a partner or member of a Subchapter K entity, shareholder of an Alabama S corporation, or beneficiary of an estate or trust, and (ii) the allocable interest in that entity owned by the individual.

§40-18-19.

"(a) The following exemptions from income taxation shall be allowed to every individual resident taxpayer:

"(1) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 16-25-23.

"(2) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 36-27-28.