Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) DROP shall not be subject to any fees, charges, or other similar expenses of any kind for any purpose.

"(j) Participation in DROP shall not affect the rights of any state employee under the state personnel system, including, but not limited to, his or her rights to longevity pay.

"(k) Participation in DROP shall not affect the accrual of annual and sick leave by the participant.

"(l) Participants in DROP may receive salary cost-of-living adjustments and salary increases.

§40-18-14.

"The term "gross income" as used herein:

"(1) Includes gains, profits and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal services of whatever kind, or in whatever form paid, including the salaries, income, fees, and other compensation of state, county, and municipal officers and employees, or from professions, vocations, trades, business, commerce or sales, or dealings in property whether real or personal, growing out of ownership or use of or interest in such property; also from interest, royalties, rents, dividends, securities, or transactions of any business carried on for gain or profit and the income derived from any source whatever, including any income not exempted under this chapter and against which income there is no provision for a tax. The term "gross income" as used herein also includes alimony and separate maintenance payments to the extent they are includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes under 26 U.S.C. § 71 (relating to alimony and separate maintenance payments).