Session Bills Content Search
[…] In addition, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing on the allegations of the crime and the extent of injuries of the victim and shall consider the evidence prior to determining youthful offender status. The failure to provide a right, privilege, or notice to a victim under this subsection shall not be grounds for the defendant or victim to seek to have the disposition of the case set aside.

§15-19-7.

"(a) No determination made under the provisions of this chapter shall disqualify any youth for public office or public employment, operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege or make him ineligible to receive any license granted by public authority, and such determination shall not be deemed a conviction of crime; provided, however, that if he is subsequently convicted of crime, the prior adjudication as youthful offender shall may be considered.

(b) The fingerprints and photographs and other records of a person adjudged a youthful offender shall not be open to public inspection unless the person adjudged a youthful offender is treated as an adult sex offender according to Section 15-20A-35; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of papers or records.

(c) Prosecutors representing the State of Alabama shall have access to fingerprints, photographs, and other records of a person adjudged a youthful offender contained in the court file regardless of the jurisdiction from which the file originates.