Session Bills Content Search
[…] tax, it being the intent and purpose of this provision that each of the taxes levied is in fact a tax on the consumer, with the manufacturer licensee who pays the tax in the first instance acting merely as an agent of the state for the collection and payment of the tax levied by Section 28-3-184; as an agent for the county or municipality for the collection and payment of the tax levied by Section 28-3-190; as an agent for the county or municipality for collection and payment of the tax levied by Section 28-7-18; and as an agent for the state for collection and payment of the tax levied by Sections 28-3-200 to 28-3-205, inclusive.

"(2) The manufacturer licensee shall keep and maintain all records required to be kept and maintained by manufacturer, wholesaler, and retailer licensees for the tax so levied.

§28-7-18.

"(a) No manufacturer shall sell any table wine direct to any retailer or for consumption on the premises where sold, nor sell or deliver any such table wine in other than original containers, nor shall any manufacturer maintain or operate within this state any place or places, other than the place or places covered by his or its license where table wine is sold or where orders therefor are taken. Provided, further, that table wine which that is manufactured in Alabama may be sold directly at retail by the licensed manufacturer, for on-premise or off-premise consumption, only on the manufacturer's premises, for on-premise or off-premise consumption and at one additional permitted off-site tasting room used to conduct tastings or samplings and to sell at retail the manufacturer's table wine.