Session Bills Content Search
[…] be unlawful for any manufacturer licensee who is required to pay the taxes so imposed in the first instance to fail or refuse to add to the sale price and collect from the purchaser the required amount of tax, it being the intent and purpose of this provision that each of the taxes levied is in fact a tax on the consumer, with the manufacturer licensee who pays the tax in the first instance acting merely as an agent of the state for the collection and payment of the tax levied by Section 28-3-184; as an agent for the county or municipality for the collection and payment of the tax levied by Section 28-3-190; as an agent for the county or municipality for collection and payment of the tax levied by Section 28-7-18; and as an agent for the state for collection and payment of the tax levied by Sections 28-3-200 to 28-3-205, inclusive.

"(2) The manufacturer licensee shall keep and maintain all records required to be kept and maintained by manufacturer, wholesaler, and retailer licensees for the tax so levied.

§28-7-18.