Session Bills Content Search
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature that payments allocated in Section 8 to the Alabama Trust Fund for the purpose of repaying amounts transferred to the State General Fund pursuant to Section 4 of Amendment 856 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 shall be in lieu of the fiscal year 2017 State General Fund appropriation of $20,000,000 to the Alabama Trust Fund Board for the same purpose as provided in Act 2016-116 and that such $20,000,000 be used instead to release a portion of the conditional appropriation to the Medicaid Agency contained in Act 2016-116.

Section 20. Section 29-10-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§29-10-1.

"(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as The People's Trust Act.

"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Legislature shall provide for the repayment of all funds transferred from the Alabama Trust Fund to the State General Fund pursuant to Amendment 856 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. All funds borrowed pursuant to this amendment shall be repaid to the Alabama Trust Fund by not later than September 30, 2026 2033.

"(2) The total cumulative annual amount repaid pursuant to this section shall not be less than the following amounts on the following dates:

"a. September 30, 2014: $5,000,000;

"b. September 30, 2015: $15,000,000 $10,000,000;

"c. September 30, 2016: $30,000,000;

"d. c.