Session Bills Content Search
[…] truments/2016rs/bills/HB541.htm
Depth:0 singles
Size:6,016 bytes
Modified:2016-04-13 18:36:58
Categories:-None-
Title:HB541
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:176919-1:n:04/12/2016:LFO-HP*/bdl

HB541 By Representative Johnson (K) RFD Ways and Means General Fund Rd 1 13-APR-16

SYNOPSIS: This bill defines the term transient as used in Chapter 26 of Title 40 and would clarify that the entity collecting any rental charges shall be responsible for remitting it to the Department.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to transient occupancy tax; to define transient.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-26-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§40-26-1.

"(a) There is levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, a privilege or license tax upon every person, firm, or corporation engaging in the business of renting or furnishing any room or rooms, lodging, or accommodations to transients in for any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration, in any county which is located in the geographic region comprising the Alabama mountain lakes area, those being Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, and Winston, in an amount to be determined by the application of the rate of five percent of the charge for such room, rooms, lodgings, or accommodations, including the charge for use or rental of personal property and services furnished in such room, and the rate of four percent of the charge in every other county.