Session Bills Content Search
[…] This section shall not limit the authority of the mayor to appoint other staff under the merit system or as otherwise authorized by law. No person employed in one of these staff positions shall run for elected office while so employed.

"(10) Retain the services of outside counsel and other professional services, to the extent that it is in the budget, and will not impact the budget, to meet the needs of the city when, in the opinion of the mayor, such action would best serve the interests of the city.

§45-37A-52.128.

"After the conclusion of the public hearing, the council, by an affirmative vote of five members and only if approved in writing by the mayor, may insert new items of expenditures or may increase, decrease, or strike out items of expenditure in the general fund budget, except that no item of expenditure for debt service, or any other item required to be included by this part or other provision of law, shall be reduced or stricken out. The council shall not alter the estimates of receipts contained in the budget except to correct omissions or mathematical errors and it shall not cause the total of expenditures as recommended by the mayor to be increased without a public hearing on such increase, which shall be held not less than three days after notice thereof by publication in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city. The council shall in no event adopt a general fund budget in which the total of expenditures exceeds the receipts and available surplus, estimated as provided in Section 45-37A-52.123, unless at the same time it adopts measures for providing additional revenue in the ensuing fiscal year, estimated as provided in Sections 45-37A-52.121 and 45-37A-52.124, sufficient to make up