Session Bills Content Search
[…] Additional appropriations may be made by the council, by not less than five affirmative votes, from the funds of any utility for the operation of that utility, but only if the director of finance certifies in writing that there is available in the funds of the utility, a sum unencumbered and unappropriated sufficient to meet such appropriation.

§45-37A-52.198.

"All Except as expressly provided by this part, all laws and parts of laws relating to establishment of an authority for fairgrounds, parks, exhibits, exhibitions, and other installations, facilities, and places for the amusement, entertainment, recreation, and cultural development of the citizens of a city, and for the powers, authority, mode of financing, and conduct of the same, contained in the general or local laws of the state or in Title 62 of the Code of Alabama of 1940, as amended, as the same may apply and be in effect with respect to any city at the time when such city shall elect to be governed by this part, shall continue in full force and effect, and without interruption or change as to the establishment or conduct of any authority created thereunder, after adoption of the mayor-council form of government by such city.

§45-37A-52.200.