Session Bills Content Search
[…] The terms of office of the president and the president pro tem shall be two years and until the council members shall qualify following the next succeeding biennial election successors are elected and qualified. If a vacancy shall occur in the office of president of the council, the council shall elect a successor for the completion of the unexpired term. Both the president of the council and the president pro tem shall be elected from among the council members.

§45-37A-52.56.

"All Except those powers specifically granted by this part to the mayor or as otherwise granted to the mayor by law, all powers of the city, including all powers vested in it by this part, by the laws, general and local, of the state, and the determination of all matters of policy, shall be vested in the council. Without limitation of the foregoing, the council shall have power to:

"(1) Establish administrative departments and distribute the work of divisions.

"(2) (1) Adopt the budget of the city.

"(3) (2) Authorize the issuance of bonds or warrants.