Session Bills Content Search
[…] §45-37A-52.200.

"All To the extent consistent with the terms of this part, all ordinances and resolutions of the city in effect at the time of adoption by the city of the mayor-council form of government herein set up shall continue in effect unless and until changed or repealed by the council. To the extent any current or future ordinance or resolution of the city is inconsistent with the express terms of this part, the ordinance or resolution shall be void and of no effect to the extent of its inconsistency.

§45-37A-52.270.

"All Except as otherwise provided by this part, all laws and parts of laws, general, local, or special, relating to or affecting the city, its powers, functions, duties, and property, in force on September 9, 1955, are hereby continued in effect; but all such laws relating to the exercise of powers, functions, and duties by the commission or council-manager or some other form of government shall be superseded to the extent that the same are inconsistent with this part."

Section 2. This act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Birmingham

Jefferson County

Mayors

City Council

Code Amended