Session Bills Content Search
[…] Each such employee shall by reason of such employment become a member of the pension system covering the general employees of such city, if there be such a system, to the same extent and in the same manner as other general employees of the city; provided, application for such inclusion in such pension system be made to the board or other authority administering such pension system within 30 days of May 31, 1984, or, thereafter, within 30 days of their appointment. If no such application be made within such time, such council employees shall not hereafter be a member of such system.

§45-37A-52.59.

"The Upon the written approval of the mayor, the council by ordinance may create, change, and abolish offices, departments, or agencies, other than the offices, departments, and agencies established by this part. The Upon the written approval of the mayor, the council by ordinance may assign additional functions or duties to offices, departments, or agencies established by this part, but may not discontinue or assign to any other office, department, or agency any function or duty assigned by this part to a particular office, department, or agency.

§45-37A-52.95.

"The mayor shall be the head of the administrative branch of the city government. The mayor shall not sit with the council nor shall he or she have a vote in its proceedings and he or she shall have the power and duties herein conferred.