Session Bills Content Search
[…] The council shall not alter the estimates of receipts contained in the budget except to correct omissions or mathematical errors and it shall not cause the total of expenditures as recommended by the mayor to be increased without a public hearing on such increase, which shall be held not less than three days after notice thereof by publication in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city. The council shall in no event adopt a general fund budget in which the total of expenditures exceeds the receipts and available surplus, estimated as provided in Section 45-37A-52.123, unless at the same time it adopts measures for providing additional revenue in the ensuing fiscal year, estimated as provided in Sections 45-37A-52.121 and 45-37A-52.124, sufficient to make up the difference.

§45-37A-52.134.

"Appropriations in addition to those contained in the original general fund budget ordinance, may be made by the council by not less than five affirmative votes, but only on the recommendation of the mayor in writing, copies of which he or she shall provide to the director of finance, and only if the director of finance certifies in writing that there is available in the general fund a sum unencumbered and unappropriated sufficient to meet such appropriation. Additional appropriations may be made by the council, by not less than five affirmative votes, from the funds of any utility for the operation of that utility, but only if the director of finance certifies in writing that there is available in the funds of the utility, a sum unencumbered and unappropriated sufficient to meet such appropriation.

§45-37A-52.198.