Session Bills Content Search
[…] §45-37A-52.59.

"The Upon the written approval of the mayor, the council by ordinance may create, change, and abolish offices, departments, or agencies, other than the offices, departments, and agencies established by this part. The Upon the written approval of the mayor, the council by ordinance may assign additional functions or duties to offices, departments, or agencies established by this part, but may not discontinue or assign to any other office, department, or agency any function or duty assigned by this part to a particular office, department, or agency.

§45-37A-52.95.

"The mayor shall be the head of the administrative branch of the city government. The mayor shall not sit with the council nor shall he or she have a vote in its proceedings and he or she shall have the power and duties herein conferred. The mayor shall be responsible for the proper administration of all affairs of the city and, subject to any civil service or merit system law applicable to such city and except as otherwise provided herein, he or she shall have power and shall be required to:

"(1) Enforce all law and ordinances.