Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would authorize entities participating in the plan to enroll employees in the plan upon employment with an option to opt out of the plan within 90 days after enrollment.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 36-26-14, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-83, providing for the establishment of a tax deferred compensation plan by the State Personnel Board, to authorize entities participating in the plan to enroll employees in the plan with provisions for the employee to opt out under certain conditions.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-26-14, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-83, is amended to read as follows:

ยง36-26-14.

"(a) The personnel board may adopt, establish, and maintain a deferred compensation plan or plans, except under Internal Revenue Code Section 403 (b), for the employees of the State of Alabama or any city, town, county, or public entity or corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state. Notwithstanding the foregoing, prior to the employees of a county or political subdivision of the county participating in a plan, the employing county or political subdivision of the county shall approve participation in the plan. The personnel board may include in any such plan any provision that does not cause the plan to fail to qualify for its tax-favored treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code, including, but not limited to, participant loans, unforeseeable emergency or hardship distributions, Roth deferrals, rollovers, transfers to purchase service credit, and distributions to purchase a retired public safety officer's health insurance.