Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would expand the expungement of criminal records to include all felony charges, including violent offenses, that are the subject of successful malicious or frivolous prosecution civil claims.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 15-27-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the expungement of criminal records, to expand the expungement of criminal records to include charges that are the subject of successful malicious prosecution civil claims, including violent felony offenses.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-27-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง15-27-2.

"(a) A person who has been charged with a felony offense, except a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32(14), may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:

"(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice.

"(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury.

"(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge.

"(4)a.