Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 13A-6-22 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to assault in the third degree; to further provide for assault in the third degree if the assault is committed by a person 21 years of age or older against a person who is less than 18 years of age on school property; to provide penalties; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-6-22 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง13A-6-22.

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:

"(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person; or

"(2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or

"(3) With criminal negligence he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or