Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) Offenders released pursuant to this section shall be subject to supervision as parolees pursuant to Sections 15-22-29 through 15-22-32, including, but not limited to, the ability to respond to violations of supervision conditions established by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, up to and including revocation. Those limitations contained in Section 15-22-32(b)(1) on the board's ability to revoke shall apply to offenders released under this section, as well as the administrative authority granted to supervising officers to impose short periods of confinement of two to three 24-hour periods.

§15-22-29.

"(a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles, in releasing a prisoner on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions of his parole, and a copy of such conditions shall be given to the parolee. A violation of such conditions may render the prisoner liable to arrest and reimprisonment.

"(b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt general rules with regard to conditions of parole and their violation and may make special rules to govern particular cases. Such rules, both general and special, shall include, among other things, a requirement that: