Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(1) Class A felony if the offense solicited is murder.

"(2) Class B felony if the offense solicited is a Class A felony.

"(3) Class C felony if the offense solicited is a Class B felony.

"(4) Class D felony if the offense solicited is a Class C felony.

"(4) (5) Class A misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a Class C D felony.

"(5) (6) Class B misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a Class A misdemeanor.

"(6) (7) Class C misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a Class B misdemeanor.

"(7) (8) Violation if the offense solicited is a Class C misdemeanor.

§13A-4-2.

"(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense.

"(b) It is no defense under this section that the offense charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the defendant believed them to be.