Session Bills Content Search
[…] The modifications presented for violent offenses shall become effective on October 1 following 30 days from the last day of the legislative session in which the modifications were presented, if approved by an act of the Legislature enacted by bill during the legislative session in which the modifications were presented.

§13A-5-6.

"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

"(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.

"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.