Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) The board shall adopt guidelines and procedures to implement the requirements of this section, which shall include the requirement of a supervisor's approval prior to a supervising probation officer's exercise of the delegation of authority authorized by subsection subsections (f) and (g).

§29-2-20.

"(a) A permanent legislative committee which shall be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio members and six of whom shall be appointed members, three each to be appointed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members, shall be formed to assist in realizing the recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force and examine all aspects of the operations of the Department of Corrections. The chairman of the committee shall be selected by and from among the membership. The committee shall make diligent inquiry and a full examination of Alabama's present and long term prison needs and they shall file reports of their findings and recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the fifteenth legislative day of each regular session that the committee continues to exist.

"(b) The committee shall study and address mental health issues for prisoners reentering the community after a term of imprisonment in order to streamline the sharing of critical mental health information and in order to address barriers to accessing mental health treatment for such prisoners.