Session Bills Content Search
[…] Confinement provided herein shall be subject to the limitations, provisions, and conditions provided in pursuant to Section 15-22-32, and the board's authority to directly impose sanctions, periods of confinement, or revoke parole shall not otherwise be limited.

§15-22-29.1.

"Prior to January 30, 2016, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall collaborate with the Alabama Sentencing Commission to define and establish the fundamental terms and conditions of high intensity probation intensive supervision, which shall include high intensity probation and intensive program.

§15-22-32.

"(a) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare the prisoner to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from the delinquency. The Department of Corrections, after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole court at the prison or at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or by counsel before the board or the parole court and produce witnesses and explain the charges made against him or her. The board member, parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer, acting as a parole court, shall determine whether sufficient evidence supports the violation charges. If a hearing is not held within the specified 20 business days, the parolee shall be released back to parole supervision.