Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender is convicted of a sex offense pursuant to Section 13A-6-61, 13A-6-63, or 13A-6-65.1, when the defendant was 21 years of age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

§13A-5-8.1.

"If a defendant is participating in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined in Section 12-25-32, a court ordered faith-based program, or any other court ordered rehabilitative program and is subsequently terminated from that program, the court may then order that the defendant be confined in either a prison, jail-type institution, treatment institution, or a consenting community corrections program. The court shall impose a sentence length that complies with either Section 13A-5-6, Section 13A-5-9, or the sentencing guidelines, whichever is applicable. Nothing in this section shall preclude the court from imposing a split sentence under Section 15-18-8 or from suspending a sentence under Section 15-22-50. Nothing in this section shall limit the court's discretion with regard to any defendant ordered to participate in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined in Section 12-25-32, a court ordered faith-based program, or any other court ordered rehabilitative program, whether pre-trial, pre-trial adjudication, or as a condition of bond.

§13A-8-4.1.