Session Bills Content Search
[…] The department shall publish a list of such alternatives on its website and shall provide a list of such alternatives to each district and circuit court annually. The department To be included in the list required by this subsection, the Alabama Department of Veterans Affairs shall include provide to the department a list of referral services available for veterans and servicemen, and, when available and appropriate, shall include any Veterans Treatment Court in operation in the appropriate county or circuit as an alternative.

§15-22-26.2.

"(a) A convicted defendant sentenced to a period of confinement under the supervision of the Department of Corrections shall be subject to the following provisions, unless the defendant is released to a term of probation or released on parole under the provisions of Chapter 22 of Title 15: