Session Bills Content Search
[…] "38. Discharging a weapon into an occupied building, dwelling, automobile, etc., pursuant to Section 13A-11-61.

"39. Promoting prostitution I pursuant to Section 13A-12-111.

"40. Production of obscene matter involving a minor pursuant to Section 13A-12-197.

"41. Trafficking pursuant to Section 13A-12-231.

"42. Child abuse pursuant to Section 26-15-3

"43. Elder abuse pursuant to Section 38-9-7.

"44. Terrorism pursuant to Section 13A-10-152.

"45. Hindering prosecution for terrorism pursuant to Section 13A-10-154.

"46. Domestic violence III pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 13A-6-132.

"47. Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation pursuant to Section 13A-6-138.

"48. Human trafficking I pursuant to Section 13A-6-152.

"49. Human trafficking II pursuant to Section 13A-6-153.

"50. Hindering prosecution in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-10-43.

"51. Any substantially similar offense for which an Alabama offender has been convicted under prior Alabama law or the law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, or any of the territories of the United States.

"b. The basis for defining these offenses as violent is that each offense meets at least one of the following criteria:

"1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or physical force against the person of another.