Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.

"(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day. and A Class C felony must be sentenced either in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is or pursuant to Section 13A-5-9, unless sentenced as a part of a sentencing event, as defined in Section 12-25-32, involving a Class A or Class B felony.

"(4) For a Class D felony, not more than 5 years or less than 1 year and 1 day. and A Class D felony must be sentenced in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8, unless sentenced as part of a sentencing event, as defined in Section 12-25-32, involving a Class A , Class B, or Class C felony.

"(5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, or a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), not less than 20 years.

"(6) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, or a Class B felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), not less than 10 years.