Session Bills Content Search
[…] "1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or physical force against the person of another.

"2. Involves a substantial risk of physical injury against the person of another.

"3. Is a nonconsensual sex offense.

"4. Is particularly reprehensible.

"c. Any attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a violent offense shall be considered a violent offense for the purposes of this article.

"d. Any criminal offense which meets the criteria provided in paragraph b. enacted after 2003.

§12-25-34.

"(a) Statewide voluntary sentencing standards shall be developed and presented to the Legislature in stages over a three-year period as follows:

"(1) By July 31, 2003, the commission shall develop and distribute to all sentencing judges a reference manual analyzing historical sentencing practices by duration of sentence and disposition of felony offenders in Alabama. The reference manual shall indicate those types of offenders historically most likely to be sentenced to punishments other than active incarceration where alternatives to active incarceration are available.

"(2) Concurrently with the development and distribution of the reference manual, the commission shall develop and begin testing worksheets and voluntary sentencing standards in selected circuits for selected felony offenses.