Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-25-34, 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2, and 13A-4-3, Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 6, 7, 9, 11, and 18 of Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Sections 13A-8-4.1, 13A-8-8.1, 13A-8-10.25, 13A-8-18.1, 15-22-26.2, 13A-5-8.1, and 15-22-29.1, Code of Alabama 1975, respectively, Sections 13A-5-6 and 15-18-8, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-463, 2015 Regular Session, and Sections 12-25-32, 15-18-172, 15-22-29, 15-22-32, 15-22-52, 15-22-54, and 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular Session, are amended to read as follows:

§12-25-32.

"For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:

"(1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Sentencing Commission, established as a state agency under the Supreme Court by this chapter.

"(2) CONTINUUM OF PUNISHMENTS. An array of punishment options, from probation to incarceration, graduated in restrictiveness according to the degree of supervision of the offender including, but not limited to, all of the following:

"a. Active Incarceration. A sentence, other than an intermediate punishment or unsupervised probation, that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment.