Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) An attempt is a:

"(1) Class A felony if the offense attempted is murder.

"(2) Class B felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony.

"(3) Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony.

"(4) Class D felony if the offense attempted is a Class C felony.

"(4) (5) Class A misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class C D felony.

"(5) (6) Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class A misdemeanor.

"(6) (7) Class C misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class B misdemeanor.

"(7) (8) Violation if the offense attempted is a Class C misdemeanor.

§13A-4-3.

"(a) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement.

"(b) If a person knows or should know that one with whom he agrees has in turn agreed or will agree with another to effect the same criminal objective, he shall be deemed to have agreed with such other person, whether or not he knows the other's identity.