Session Bills Content Search
[…] The six days 24-hour periods per month confinement provided for in this subsection shall only be imposed by the supervising probation officer as two-day or three-day two or three 24-hour consecutive periods at any single time. In no event shall the total periods of confinement imposed during the current supervision term by the supervising probation officer provided for in this subsection exceed 18 total days 24-hour periods in a consenting jail facility. Confinement provided herein shall be subject to the limitations, provisions, and conditions provided in pursuant to Section 15-22-54, and the court's authority to directly impose sanctions, periods of confinement, or revoke probation shall not otherwise be limited.

§15-22-54.

"(a) The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court and shall not be waived by the defendant, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, except as provided in Section 32-5A-191 relating to ignition interlock requirements, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.