Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) Class B felony if an object of the conspiracy is a Class A felony.

"(3) Class C felony if an object of the conspiracy is a Class B felony.

"(4) Class D felony if an object of the conspiracy is a Class C felony.

"(4) (5) Class A misdemeanor if an object of the conspiracy is a Class C D felony.

"(5) (6) Class B misdemeanor if an object of the conspiracy is a Class A misdemeanor.

"(6) (7) Class C misdemeanor if an object of the conspiracy is a Class B misdemeanor.

"(7) (8) Violation if an object of the conspiracy is a Class C misdemeanor.

§15-18-8.

"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4(26), that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: