Session Bills Content Search
[…] The court shall impose a sentence length that complies with either Section 13A-5-6, Section 13A-5-9, or the sentencing guidelines, whichever is applicable. Nothing in this section shall preclude the court from imposing a split sentence under Section 15-18-8 or from suspending a sentence under Section 15-22-50. Nothing in this section shall limit the court's discretion with regard to any defendant ordered to participate in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined in Section 12-25-32, a court ordered faith-based program, or any other court ordered rehabilitative program, whether pre-trial, pre-trial adjudication, or as a condition of bond.

§13A-8-4.1.

"(a) The theft of property that exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) in value but does not exceed one thousand four hundred and ninety-nine dollars ($1,499) five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the third degree.

"(b) Theft of property in the third degree is a Class D felony.

"(c) The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the third degree.

§13A-8-8.1.