Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(10) (11) STATE. The State of Alabama.

"(12) STATE EMPLOYEES' INSURANCE BOARD. The State Employees' Insurance Board established by Section 36-29-2, or its successor or assign.

"(11) (13) TRUSTEE. A trustee of the relevant trust.

"(12) (14) TRUSTS. The separate trusts to be created by the state, on the one hand, as the grantor, and members of the State Employees' Insurance Board or the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board, on the other hand, as trustees of the respective trusts, pursuant to this chapter.

§36-36-4.

"The trusts created pursuant to this chapter shall be evidenced by a written trust instrument, the terms and conditions of which shall be determined by the board creating such trust and the Governor on behalf of the state as long as such terms and conditions do not conflict with this chapter. The Trustees of the Alabama Retired State Employees' Health Care Trust shall be the members of the State Employees' Insurance Board serving from time to time, and the Trustees of the Alabama Retired Education Employees' Health Care Trust shall be the members of the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board serving from time to time. Each trust shall be managed and controlled by its respective trustees separately from and independent of the management and control of the other trust. The trustees shall serve without compensation for their service as trustees, but may be reimbursed from the respective trust for all reasonable and necessary expenses that they incur in connection with their services as Trustees.

§36-36-5.

"(a) The trusts shall be under the management and control of their respective the trustees.