Session Bills Content Search
[…] §16-25A-3.

"The members of the Public Employees' Health Insurance Board board and their employees shall not be liable for punitive damages for acts arising out of the good faith performance of their duties in administering the health insurance plan.

§16-25A-7.

"(a) The board is hereby authorized to execute a contract or contracts to provide for the benefits or the administration of the plan determined in accordance with the provisions of this article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more agencies or corporations licensed to transact or administer group health insurance business in this state. All of the benefits to be provided under this article may be included in one or more similar contracts issued by the same or different companies. The board is further authorized to develop a plan whereby it may become self-insured upon its finding that such arrangement would be financially advantageous to the state and plan participants.

"(b) Before entering into any contract or contracts authorized by subsection (a), the board shall invite competitive bids from all qualified entities who may wish to administer or offer plans for the health insurance coverage or the administrative services desired.