Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) Any organization that provides or administers health care benefits through or on behalf of the board shall not provide or administer health care benefits to any entity that withdraws from the program for a period of two years from the effective date of withdrawal.

"(g) The board shall promulgate rules as may be necessary for the effective administration of this section.

§11-91A-4.

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 36-29-14, the board shall have exclusive responsibility and control over the program as of 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015. In order to make proper preparation to assume all responsibility and control for the program effective at 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015, the board shall be in place no later than September 1, 2014, and shall hold its organizational meeting no later than October 1, 2014. The SEIB Public Employees' Health Insurance Board shall be responsible for setting and conducting the initial board elections required under subsection (c) and for ensuring that all appointing authorities for board appointments as set out in subsection (c) are notified of appointments to be made pursuant to this chapter. In order to ensure that all board members are appointed or elected no later than September 1, 2014, all appointments shall be made and all elections conducted no later than August 15, 2014. All elections held after January 1, 2015, shall be conducted by the chief executive officer of the board under rules promulgated by the board.