Session Bills Content Search
[…] The employees of the board are eligible and may elect to participate in the state health care plan under Chapter 29 of Title 36, and in the State Employees' Retirement System under Chapter 27 of Title 36.

"(j) Acquire property by purchase or lease.

"(k) Provide for reinsurance of risks incurred by the program.

"(l) Issue additional types of health care policies to provide optional coverage.

"(m) Adopt bylaws, policies, and procedures as may be necessary or convenient for the implementation of this chapter and the operations of the program.

§12-5A-9.

"(a) Class specifications and rates of compensation for employees covered by this chapter, juvenile probation officers, juvenile probation professional staff, and clerical staff, hereafter called "eligible employees," and any future employees occupying those positions shall be established by the Administrative Director of Courts.