Session Bills Content Search
[…] It is also the intent of the Legislature that the trusts be operated in a manner that satisfies the definition of other post-employment benefits trusts under generally accepted governmental accounting principles. The trusts shall not be subject to any provision of a law of the state (or any subdivision thereof) which conflicts with that legislative intent or would prevent or unreasonably hinder the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter.

§41-10-725.

"The institute shall have the following powers:

"(1) To design, implement, and amend a program or programs to provide for the recruitment of, and the promotion of training programs and opportunities for, new craft trade workers for the construction industry and the users of the construction industry.

"(2) To educate the public about career opportunities as craft trade workers in the construction industry.