Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The board shall compensate the SEIB PEHIB for the cost of any software or other property transferred from the SEIB PEHIB based upon the fair market value of such software or other property at the time of transfer determined by mutual agreement.

"(c) Any contracts executed between the SEIB PEHIB and a contractor may be assigned to the board upon mutual consent of all parties.

§11-91A-7.

"The board shall have full, complete, and exclusive jurisdiction over the program and shall allocate funds from its treasury for the fulfillment and accomplishment of its duties and responsibilities in a manner as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The board shall have the general powers and authority granted under the laws of this state for health insurers, and in addition thereto, the specific authority to do all of the following:

"(a) Subject to compliance with Section 11-91A-8 where applicable, execute a contract or contracts to provide for the administration of the program in accordance with this chapter.