Session Bills Content Search
[…] §36-29-19.9.

"(a) Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, a spouse and dependents of a person covered under the State Employees' Insurance Board (SEIB) health insurance plan who is killed in the line of duty or who dies as a result of an injury received in the line of duty shall continue to be covered under the SEIB health insurance plan, with the cost of continued coverage to be paid from the State Treasury.

"(b) The continued coverage shall cease for the spouse if he or she remarries or obtains an alternate health insurance provider. Continued coverage shall cease for any dependent when his or her eligibility for coverage terminates.

§36-29A-2.