Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) To invest the funds of the trusts in any permitted investment.

"(c) The expenses of making and disposing of investments, such as brokerage commissions, legal expenses referable to a particular transaction, transfer taxes, and other customary transactional expenses with respect to a trust shall be payable out of the funds of such trust.

§36-36-6.

"(a) The sources of funding to the Alabama Retired State Employees' Health Care Trust may be: (1) appropriations made by the Legislature; (2) contributions by employees and retired employees; (3) employer contributions; (4) investment income; (5) proceeds of any gifts, grants, or contributions; (6) transfers from the State Employees' Insurance Fund; and (7) all other sources permitted by law.