Session Bills Content Search
[…] Each trust shall be managed and controlled by its respective trustees separately from and independent of the management and control of the other trust. The trustees shall serve without compensation for their service as trustees, but may be reimbursed from the respective trust for all reasonable and necessary expenses that they incur in connection with their services as Trustees.

§36-36-5.

"(a) The trusts shall be under the management and control of their respective the trustees. All powers necessary or otherwise advisable for the management and control of the trusts shall be vested solely in the respective trustees.

"(b) The trustees shall have all of the powers necessary to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter, all the power and authority granted under law to the board which created the trust, and all powers granted to trustees under Alabama law to the extent not in conflict with this chapter, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:

"(1) To adopt, alter, and repeal rules for the operation and conduct of the respective trust's affairs and business;