Session Bills Content Search
[…] §36-29-5.

"(a) Such health insurance shall not include any of the following:

"(1) Expenses incurred by or on account of an individual prior to the effective date of the plan.

"(2) Cosmetic surgery or treatment, except to the extent necessary for correction of damages caused by accidental injury while covered by the plan or as a direct result of disease covered by the plan.

"(3) Services received in a hospital owned or operated by the United States government for which no charge is made.