Session Bills Content Search
[…] §11-91A-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter, the following words have the following meanings:

"(1) BOARD. The Local Government Health Insurance Board established in this chapter.

"(2) PROGRAM. The Local Government Health Insurance Program as provided by the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board prior to April 9, 2014, and as transferred and further provided for pursuant to this chapter.

§11-91A-2.

"(a) The Local Government Health Insurance Board shall govern and administer the Local Government Health Insurance Program currently governed and administered by the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board (SEIB) (PEHIB) pursuant to Chapter 29 of Title 36. The transfer of the governance and administration to the board shall take effect at 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015, and thereafter the board shall take all control and responsibility for the program under procedures and authority set out in this chapter.

"(b) The program governed and administered by the board shall provide a reasonable relationship between the health care benefits to be included and the expected health care expenses to be incurred by affected employees, retirees, and their dependents.