Session Bills Content Search
[…] An employee enrolling within 30 days of August 7, 1995 or within 30 days of the beginning of a calendar year thereafter shall not be subject to this limitation of benefits. A preexisting condition is a condition for which the insured or their covered dependent received medical treatment, advice, or consultation, or received a prescribed medication within 12 months of the effective date of the insured's coverage under the plan.

"(c) The premiums for the insurance coverage for employees, executive officers, and their dependents shall be paid pursuant to Section 36-29-7. For those purposes, the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame shall be the employer.

"(d) The State Employees' Insurance Board board shall promulgate rules and regulations required for the effective administration of this section.

§36-29-18.

"As a condition of participation in an insurance policy of the State Employees Insurance Board (SEIB) board a pharmacist shall dispense a generic equivalent medication to fill a prescription for a patient covered by SEIB the plan when one is available unless the physician indicates in longhand writing on the prescription "medically Necessary" or "dispense as written" or "do not substitute". The generic equivalent drug product dispensed shall be pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent and contain the same active ingredient, or ingredients, and shall be of the same dosage, form, and strength.

§36-29-19.9.