Session Bills Content Search
[…] §9-10A-20.

"(a) Full-time employees of a watershed management authority shall be included in the definitions of "employee" as provided in Section 36-29-1(1), and shall be entitled to the same health insurance benefits and required to make the same contributions as other state employees. The watershed management authority is hereby authorized to pay the employer's share for said health insurance to the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board.

"(b) Full-time employees of a watershed management authority shall be entitled to all benefits granted state employees.

§11-91-8.

"The governing body of any county, municipality, or a public agency which is an employer participating in the Employees' Retirement System pursuant to Section 36-27-6, or in the local government health insurance program of the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board may, upon a majority vote of its members, elect to allow the retired employees of such a county, municipality, or public agency to participate in any health, hospitalization, surgical, or medical insurance program made available to regular employees, or any related health program for retirees selected by the governing body including the local government health program offered by the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board. Such a county, municipality, or public agency may pay all, or any part, or none of the cost thereof or the premiums thereon for current or future retirees from any funds in the county, municipal, or public agency treasury not otherwise appropriated.

§11-91A-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter, the following words have the following meanings:

"(1) BOARD. The Local Government Health Insurance Board established in this chapter.