Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The continued coverage shall cease for the spouse if he or she remarries or obtains an alternate health insurance provider. Continued coverage shall cease for any dependent when his or her eligibility for coverage terminates.

§36-29A-2.

"The costs of the program and its administration shall be paid from the funds appropriated for the operation of the several state departments, agencies, boards and commissions, to which the Director of Finance may apportion the costs. Medical costs may be managed by cooperative agreement with the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board.

§36-34-2.

"As an alternative to the provisions of Section 36-34-1, the local units are authorized to participate in a health insurance plan developed by the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board or the Alabama Retired State Employees' Association to provide health insurance coverage to retirees, designated beneficiaries, and surviving spouses of active members of the local units who are receiving benefits from the Employees' Retirement System. The costs of extending the health insurance to the retirees, designated beneficiaries, or surviving spouses under the aforementioned developed health insurance plan may be paid from any funds available to the local units which are otherwise unencumbered.

§36-35-3.

"(a) The Alabama Prescription Cost Initiative Board is created.