Session Bills Content Search
[…] Therefore, the state, the State Employees' Insurance Board, and the Public Education Employees' Heath Insurance Board are authorized and directed to create irrevocable trusts to be named the "Alabama Retired State Employees' Health Care Trust" and the "Alabama Retired Education Employees' Health Care Trust," respectively, which shall be created, funded, and administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to protect and enhance the financial condition of the State.

§36-36-3.

"As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following respective meanings:

"(1) ALABAMA RETIRED EDUCATION EMPLOYEES' HEALTH CARE TRUST. The Alabama Retired Education Employees' Health Care Trust created by the state and the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board pursuant to this chapter.

"(2) ALABAMA RETIRED STATE EMPLOYEES' HEALTH CARE TRUST. The Alabama Retired State Employees' Health Care Trust created by the state and the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board pursuant to this chapter.