Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(16) SUPPLEMENTAL POLICY. Policy offered to employees and retirees by the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board in lieu of or in addition to coverage in the basic medical plan of the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Plan that provides a defined set of benefits.

"(17) YEARS OF SERVICE. The number of years and months of creditable service by an employee prior to retirement as determined by the Teachers' Retirement System or Employees' Retirement System including any periods of full time permanent employment subsequent to retirement up to a maximum of five years.

§16-25A-2.

"(a) The Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board shall consist of the members of the Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama;

"(b) Board members shall serve without compensation for their services as board members, but shall be reimbursed from the fund established in subsection (f) of Section 16-25A-8 for all necessary expenses that they may incur through service on the board;