Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) The premiums for the insurance coverage for a legislator, the Lieutenant Governor and their dependents shall be paid by the individual legislator and the Lieutenant Governor.

"(d) The State Employees' Insurance Board board shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be required for the effective administration of the provisions of this section.

§36-29-17.

"(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 36-29-1, an employee or executive officer of the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame Board and his or her dependents shall be eligible for coverage under the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan and upon the expiration of the employment may continue the coverage for a maximum of 36 months.

"(b) Preexisting conditions shall not be covered until the insured has been covered under the plan for a period of 12 months.