Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) The board may at the end of any contract period discontinue any contract or contracts it has executed with any carrier and replace same with a contract or contracts with any other carrier or carriers meeting the requirements of this article.

"(g) The Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board may enter into contracts of the State Employees' Insurance Board that were awarded through a competitive bid process, upon the mutual consent of the State Employees' Insurance Board and the contractor.

§16-25A-8.

"(a) The Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board is hereby authorized to provide under the contract or contracts entered into under the provisions of this article an insurance benefit plan for each covered employee and, under certain conditions, retired employees; the cost of such plan may be funded in part or in full through monthly premiums per active employee from the same source of funds as those used for the payment of salaries of active members and in part from other funds.