Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Any year of service purchased under the provisions of this section shall not be considered in determining the out-of-pocket premium amount charged to retirees under the provisions of Section 16-25A-8.1 or Section 36-29-19.7. Also, any service purchased under this section shall not entitle a member to be eligible for benefits under either the PEEHIP or SEIB State Employees' Health Insurance Plan any earlier than the member could have reached eligibility under the plan without the service purchased under the provisions of this section.

§36-29-1.

"When used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) BOARD. The State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board.

"(2) CLASS. An employee or retiree shall be included in one of the following classes: (i) active employee single, (ii) active employee family, (iii) non-Medicare retiree single, (iv) non-Medicare retiree family, (v) Medicare retiree single, (vi) Medicare retiree family, (vii) non-Medicare retiree with Medicare eligible dependent(s), or (viii) Medicare retiree with non-Medicare dependent(s).