Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Any vacancy of an elected board member prior to the expiration of his or her term shall be filled for the remainder of the term by special election provided there are at least 12 months remaining in the term. The special election shall be conducted by the chief executive officer of the board under rules and regulations promulgated by the board. Any vacancy of an appointed board member shall be filled by the original appointing authority for the remainder of the unexpired term.

§11-91A-5.

"(a) The organizational meeting of the board shall be set no later than October 1, 2014, by the Chief Executive Officer of the SEIB Public Employees' Health Insurance Board (PEHIB). The first order of business at the organizational meeting shall be the election of a chair and vice chair by majority vote of the membership of the board. The Chief Executive Officer of the SEIB PEHIB shall call the meeting to order and preside only until the chair and vice chair are elected. Thereafter, the board shall annually elect a chair and vice chair by majority vote of the membership of the board, provided that any chair or vice chair may be re-elected and serve successive terms as chair or vice chair.

"(b) A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business and each member shall be entitled to one vote on all matters. Except where otherwise provided, a majority vote of the board members present shall be necessary for a decision by the board.