Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(g) The council may appoint a technical advisory committee if desired. The technical advisory committee members do not have to be members of the council.

"(h) The State Health Officer or his or her designee shall be an ex officio member and chair of the board without vote, except where there is a tie vote of the other board members present at a meeting.

§36-1-6.2.

"(a) Any instrumentality or agency of the State of Alabama, whose principal activity consists of distributing goods or services by contract with the United States, or any federal governmental corporation, and which are not covered by the provisions of Chapter 29 of this title, shall be subject to all the provisions of this section. Such instrumentality or agency is hereby empowered to purchase and pay for group health, accident or hospitalization insurance coverage for its officers and employees. Such instrumentality or agency is hereby further authorized to contract with the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board for group health, accident or hospitalization insurance coverage, and under such terms, conditions, and costs as the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board and the instrumentality or agency shall mutually determine. The cost or premium for such group health, accident or hospitalization insurance shall not be deemed to be compensation to the covered party.