Session Bills Content Search
[…] All waiting periods applicable to coverage that would otherwise apply to other employees joining the state service or their dependents, shall also apply to any person making an election under this subsection. All questions regarding coverage under the health insurance plan for employees of the State of Alabama as provided in this chapter shall be directed to the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board for its determination.

§16-13-231.

"(a) In addition to all other appropriations and apportionments of public school money now provided by law and made available for public schools there shall be apportioned and paid to local boards of education from the Foundation Program Fund, the amounts to be determined as hereinafter provided and in accordance with regulations of the State Board of Education. This Foundation Program Fund shall be used principally:

"(1) To aid in providing at least a 180 full instructional day minimum school term, or the hourly equivalent thereof, except as otherwise provided in paragraph c. of subdivision (1) of subsection (b); and,