Session Bills Content Search
[…] The board shall have all powers and privileges of a corporation and may enforce all existing rights and claims, and hold its cash and securities and other property in trust for the purpose for which received; provided, however, the board, its officers, and its employees shall be immune from suit to the same extent as the state, its agencies, officers, and employees.

"(e) The board shall be exempt from payment of all fees and all taxes levied by the State of Alabama or any of its subdivisions.

§11-91A-6.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the SEIB Public Employees' Health Insurance Board (PEHIB) shall provide for the administration of the program as provided in Chapter 29 of Title 36, until the transfer of the governance and administration of the program takes place as provided herein. Effective at 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015, all property rights and contractual obligations of the SEIB PEHIB related to the administration and governance of the program shall be transferred to the board. The SEIB PEHIB and its employees shall fully cooperate with the board in the transfer of the governance and administration of the program both prior to and after January 1, 2015, including, but not limited to, providing the board with all the software necessary to properly administer the program beginning on January 1, 2015. Additionally, in order to affect an orderly transfer, the administrator of the SEIB PEHIB shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board for a period of not less than 18 months beginning on January 1, 2015, and may thereafter be retained as chief executive officer as provided in subsection (h) of Section 11-91A-7.