Session Bills Content Search
[…] Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, nothing herein shall require, nor be construed to require, any retail pharmacy to purchase prescription drugs from a central warehouse or central facility.

"(f) The board shall make recommendations to public employee insurance programs, departments, and governmental entities for prescription formulary design.

(g) In conformity with the official policy of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and its regulations, the reimportation of prescription drugs is expressly prohibited pursuant to this chapter.

§36-36-1.

"The Legislature of Alabama hereby finds and determines that the funding of accrued and accruing health care benefits to retired employees and their dependents is a proper governmental function and purpose of the state. The Governmental Accounting Standards Board has issued Statements 43 and 45, which set forth standards on accounting and reporting for post-employment benefits other than pensions by governments. The new standards will require the state to account for such post-employment benefits on an actuarial basis during an Employees' career rather than on a pay-as-you-go basis during the Employees' period of retirement. The Legislature has determined that it would be advisable for the state to create irrevocable trusts whereby the state may begin funding those benefits in advance to address and ultimately offset the state's accrued liabilities for such benefits. Therefore, the state, the State Employees' Insurance Board, and the Public Education Employees' Heath Insurance Board are authorized and directed to create irrevocable trusts to be named the "Alabama Retired State Employees' Health Care Trust" and the "Alabama Retired Education Employees' Health Care Trust," respectively, which shall be created, funded, and administered