Session Bills Content Search
[…] The costs of extending the health insurance to the retirees, designated beneficiaries, or surviving spouses under the aforementioned developed health insurance plan may be paid from any funds available to the local units which are otherwise unencumbered.

§36-35-3.

"(a) The Alabama Prescription Cost Initiative Board is created.

"(b) The board shall consist of the following voting members: The executive director or chief staff person of the State Public Employees' Health Insurance Board (SEIB) (PEHIB) and the Public Education Employees Health Insurance Plan (PEEHIP), the Chair of the Board of Directors of SEIB, the Chair of the Board of Directors of PEEHIP PEHIB, two board members of the PEHIB as appointed by the PEHIB, and the State Health Officer. The Director of the Medicaid Agency may serve in a nonvoting capacity.

"(c) The board shall promulgate policies to implement this chapter and may hire an executive director and necessary staff to implement and administer this chapter with or without regard to the state Merit System.