Session Bills Content Search
[…] The compensation and expenses for these special services shall be paid at such rates and in such amounts as the board shall approve. All other employees not in these categories of employment shall be employed under the provisions of the Merit System Act;

"(f) (b) The board shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for actuarial valuation of the funds of the insurance plan and for checking the experience of the plan.

§16-25A-2.1.

"The Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board shall constitute a body corporate for the purposes of management of the health insurance plan. The board shall have all powers and may enforce all existing rights and claims, privileges of a corporation and hold its cash and securities and other property in trust for the purpose for which received; provided, however, that as instrumentalities of the state, funded by the state, the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board, their officers, and their employees shall be immune from suit to the same extent as the state, its agencies, officers, and employees.

§16-25A-3.

"The members of the Public Employees' Health Insurance Board board and their employees shall not be liable for punitive damages for acts arising out of the good faith performance of their duties in administering the health insurance plan.

§16-25A-7.