Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that subsequent appropriations to the State Employees' Insurance Board board pursuant to this section shall be included in the appropriations made for active employees from employer funds pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 36-29-7 beginning with the fiscal year 1986-87 and each year thereafter and shall be increased to fully fund the employer's portion of the benefits provided for in Section 36-29-10.

(c) The board shall recognize any Medicare premium paid by a retiree in determining any increases in retiree contributions in existing and newly imposed premiums proscribed on state employees and retirees.

§36-29-14.

"(a) Any agency of the state, or any governmental entity, body, or subdivision thereto, any county, any municipality, any municipal foundation, any fire or water district, authority, or cooperative, any regional planning and development commission established pursuant to Sections 11-85-50 through 11-85-73, that is not and was not for the 12 months immediately preceding the date of application to participate in any plan created pursuant to the provisions of this article a member of an existing government sponsored health insurance program, formed under the provisions of Section 11-26-2, the Association of County Commissions of Alabama or the Alabama League of Municipalities, the Alabama Retired State Employees' Association, the Alabama State Employees Credit Union, Easter Seals Alabama, Alabama State University, the Alabama Rural Water Association, Rainbow Omega, Incorporated, The Arc of Alabama, Incorporated, and any of the affiliated local chapters of The Arc of Alabama, Incorporated, United Ways of Alabama and its member United Ways, the Alabama Network of Children's Advocacy Centers and its member Children's Advocacy Centers, any railroad authority organized pursuant to