Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) Expenses for which the individual is not required to make payment.

"(6) Expenses to the extent of benefits provided under any employer group plan other than the plan in which the state participates in the cost thereof.

"(7) Such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board.

"(b) This section shall not mandate the coverage of hearing assistance devices except that the State Employees' Health Insurance Board board may determine by a majority vote of the board to cover such expenses in part or in whole on or after April 11, 2000.

§36-29-6.

"(a) The board is hereby authorized to execute a contract or contracts to provide the plan determined in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more agencies or corporations licensed to transact or administer group health insurance business in this state. All of the benefits to be provided under this chapter may be included in one or more similar contracts issued by the same or different companies.

"(b) Before entering into any contract or contracts authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the board shall invite competitive bids from all qualified entities who may wish to administer or offer plans for the health insurance coverage desired.