Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) In addition, the State Employees' Insurance Board board shall engage such actuarial and other special services as shall be required to transact the business of the board. The compensation of all persons engaged by the board, with the exception of clerical employees who shall be employed under the Merit System Act, and all other expenses of the board necessary for the operation of the board shall be paid at such rates and in such amounts as the board shall approve.

§36-29-14.1.

"(a) The governing body of any county soil and water conservation district may, by resolution legally adopted to conform to rules prescribed by the State Employees' Insurance Board board, elect to have its officers and employees who are full-time employees working at least a 40-hour work week and its retiring employees who worked full time at least a 40-hour work week during their active employment become eligible to participate in the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan. The term "officers" and "employees" as used in this section shall include those persons appointed or employed by the individual officers and performing their duties in public offices, but shall not include members of soil and water conservation district boards, known as district supervisors who are