Session Bills Content Search
[…] The board shall have all powers and may enforce all existing rights and claims, privileges of a corporation and hold its cash and securities and other property in trust for the purpose for which received; provided, however, that as instrumentalities of the state, funded by the state, the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board board, their officers, and their employees shall be immune from suit to the same extent as the state, its agencies, officers, and employees.

§16-25A-3.

"The members of the Public Employees' Health Insurance Board board and their employees shall not be liable for punitive damages for acts arising out of the good faith performance of their duties in administering the health insurance plan.

§16-25A-7.

"(a) The board is hereby authorized to execute a contract or contracts to provide for the benefits or the administration of the plan determined in accordance with the provisions of this article.