Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) All contracts and policies of group life, health, accident and hospitalization insurance which have been issued prior to July 1, 1991, to any instrumentality or agency defined in subsection (a) for the benefit of its officers and employees are hereby ratified, confirmed, approved and validated. All acts done and all premiums paid by said instrumentality or agency of any such contract or policy are hereby ratified, confirmed, approved and validated.

§36-27-6.4.

"(a) Any active and contributing member of the Oxford Emergency Medical Services, Inc., that participates in the Employees' Retirement System under Section 36-27-6, may purchase prior non-qualified service for employment rendered to Oxford Emergency Medical Services before July 14, 2009, as permitted by the IRC Section 415(n)(3)(B). Currently, under federal law the employee must have five or more years of creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System prior to purchasing up to five years' non-qualified service.

"(b) No member shall receive credit for any service that the member is already credited with in the system or any other public retirement plan, with the exception of the federal Social Security program.