Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) The board shall elect one of its members as chair of the board and another as vice chair and shall also elect a secretary who need not be a member of the board. The chair, vice chair, and the secretary shall serve as officers at the pleasure of the board. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of a majority of those members present shall be necessary for any action taken by the board. No vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair the right of a quorum to exercise all rights and perform all duties of the board.

§22-11A-118.

"(a) There is established the Health Care Data Advisory Council to assist in developing regulations and standards necessary to implement the provisions of this article, to review and serve as consultants to the board on matters related to any reports or publications prior to a report or publication release and to serve as consultants to the board on matters relating to the protection, collection, and dissemination of health care facility acquired infection data.

"(b) The council shall consist of 18 members and be constituted in the following manner:

"(1) Six hospital members to be appointed by the Alabama Hospital Association, two of which shall be infection control professionals.