Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) No local board of education may reduce the amount in any cell of any employee salary schedule, or otherwise reduce the compensation of any employee, based upon the amendments to this section made by Act 2012-482 or upon any future modification to its calendar or schedule pursuant to the amendments to this section made by Act 2012-482. Salary appropriations in all future Education Trust Fund budgets shall be based upon the number of contract days allocated by the Legislature, or the hourly equivalent thereof.

§16-25A-1.

"When used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) EMPLOYEE. Any person covered by the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Plan pursuant to Section 16-25A-11 or person who is employed full-time in any public institution of education within the State of Alabama which provides instruction at any combination of grades K through 14, exclusively, under the auspices of the State Board of Education or the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; provided, any person employed part-time by any public institution of education within the State of Alabama which provides instruction at any combination of grades K through 14, exclusively, under the auspices of the State Board of Education or the Alabama Institute for the Deaf and Blind, shall be included in the definition of employee if such person shall agree to have deducted from his or her compensation a pro rata portion of the premium cost of a full-time employee, based on the percentage of time such person is employed, in accordance with such rules and regulations as shall be adopted by the board.