Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j) Within 10 days after the decision to transfer an individual pursuant to subsections (b) and (f), the clerk of the juvenile court shall forward to the circuit or district court all papers connected with the case, including the order required by subsection (f) and any report or study created pursuant to subsections (c) and (e).

"(k) If the individual is indicted for an offense not enumerated in subsection (a) of Section 12-15-204, the circuit or district court clerk shall transfer the case back to juvenile court within 10 days.

§12-15-204.

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of the conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any act or conduct, which if committed by an adult would constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult:

"(1) A capital offense.

"(2) A Class A felony.

"(3) A felony which has as an element thereof the use of a deadly weapon.

"(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury.