Session Bills Content Search
[…] Section 7. (a) Within 30 days from the effective date of this act, a domestic or interstate business engaging in an escort business of companionship in this state must register with the Secretary of State.

(b)(1) A violation of subsection (a) is a Class D A misdemeanor.

(2) A second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) is a Class D felony.Section 8. Section 15-5-61, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§15-5-61.

"(a) Any property, proceeds, or instrumentality of every kind, used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through the commission of a felony offense, as defined in this article, or a misdemeanor offense under Article 3, Chapter 12, Title 13A, relating to prostitution offenses, or as inducement or attempt or conspiracy to commit such offenses, is subject to civil forfeiture.

"(b) This article does not apply to or limit forfeiture under Sections 20-2-93, 13A-11-84, 13A-12-30, or 13A-12-198."