Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 13A-6-23, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to menacing, to provide an enhanced criminal penalty for threatening a law enforcement officer with a pistol, firearm, or other deadly weapon; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-6-23, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง13A-6-23.

"(a) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.

"(b) Menacing is a Class B misdemeanor, unless the person threatens a law enforcement officer, as defined in Section 36-21-40, Code of Alabama 1975, with a pistol, firearm, or other deadly weapon, in which case, it is a Class C felony.