Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(26) TAXPAYER ASSISTANCE ORDER. A written order issued by the Taxpayer Advocate and approved by either the commissioner or assistant commissioner which, among other items, states the facts and grants relief to a taxpayer concerning an issue in dispute with the department with regard to tax issues resulting from any taxes administered or collected by the department."

Section 2. Section 40-2A-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§40-2A-4.

"(a) Rights of the taxpayer.

"(1) For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (d), the term "department" shall include the Department of Revenue, a self-administered county or municipality, or a private examining or collecting firm, depending on whether the Department of Revenue, a self-administered county or municipality, or private examining or collecting firm is conducting the