Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(1) All probation or parole requirements have been completed, including the full payment of all fines, costs, restitution, or other court-ordered amounts.

"(2) Five years have passed from the date of conviction.

"(3) The person has no prior conviction for any felony offense.

"(4) The offense is not a violent felony as defined in Section 12-25-32.

"(5) The offense is not a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5.

"(6) The person is not a convicted sex offender.

"(7) The person does not have a criminal charge pending.

"(b)(c) The circuit court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a petition filed under subsection (a) or (b).

§15-27-3.

"(a) A petition filed under this chapter shall include a sworn statement made by the person seeking expungement under the penalty of perjury stating that the person has satisfied the requirements set out in this chapter and whether he or she has previously applied for an expungement in any jurisdiction and whether an expungement has been previously granted.