Session Bills Content Search
[…] The district attorney and the victim shall have a period of 45 days to file a written objection to the granting of the petition or the district attorney shall be deemed to have waived the right to object. The district attorney shall serve the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel a copy of the written objection.

§15-27-4.

"(a) In For the expungement of records under Sections 15-27-1(a) and 15-27-2(a), except for cases in which there was an acquittal, in addition to any cost of court or docket fee for filing the petition in circuit court, an administrative filing fee of three hundred dollars ($300) shall be paid at the time the petition is filed and is a condition precedent to any ruling of the court pursuant to this chapter. The administrative filing fee shall not be waived by the court and shall be distributed as follows:

"(1) Seventy-five dollars ($75) to the State Judicial Administrative Fund.

"(2) Twenty-five dollars ($25) to the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences.

"(3) Fifty dollars ($50) to the district attorney's office.