Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(13)(17) SURROGATE. Any person appointed to act on behalf of an individual pursuant to Section 22-8A-11.

"(14)(18) TERMINALLY ILL OR INJURED PATIENT. A patient whose death is imminent or whose condition, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, is hopeless unless he or she is artificially supported through the use of life-sustaining procedures and which condition is confirmed by a physician who is qualified and experienced in making such a diagnosis.

§22-8A-7.

"(a) A competent adult may make decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment and artificially provided nutrition and hydration so long as that individual is able to do so. The desires of an individual shall at all times supersede the effect of an advance directive for health care.