Session Bills Content Search
[…] §22-8A-8.

"(a) A health care provider who refuses to comply with a living will or the directions of a duly designated proxy or a duly appointed surrogate or who refuses to honor a portable physician DNAR order executed in compliance with the directives of this chapter and using the form designated by the State Board of Health pursuant to this chapter shall promptly so advise the declarant and any individual designated to act for the declarant, shall not be liable for such refusal, but shall permit the patient to be transferred to another health care provider. Such health care provider shall reasonably cooperate to assist the declarant, or any individual designated to act for the declarant, in the timely transfer of the declarant to another health care provider that will follow the directions of the portable physician DNAR order, living will, health care proxy, or surrogate. During the time for the transfer, all life-sustaining treatments, including resuscitation efforts in the event of cardiopulmonary cessation and artificially provided nutrition and hydration, shall be properly maintained.