Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(5) While driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or any combination thereof He or she operates a motor vehicle or vessel in violation of Section 32-5A-191 or 32-5A-191.3, he or she and causes serious physical injury to the person of another with a vehicle or vessel.

"(b) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony.

§13A-6-21.

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:

"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person.

"(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

"(3) He or she recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.