Session Bills Content Search
[…] or controlled substances and causes serious physical injury to another; to provide that a person operating a motor vehicle or vessel in violation of existing law relating to driving or operating under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances and causes physical injury to any other person with the motor vehicle or vessel is guilty of assault in the second degree; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-6-20 and 13A-6-21, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-6-20.

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:

"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or

"(2) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of the body of another person, he or she causes such an injury to any person; or