Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) (d) A second conviction under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor, except the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 days in a city or county jail or detention facility without consideration for any reduction in time.

"(d) (e) A third or subsequent conviction under subsection (a) is a Class C felony.

"(e) (f) For purposes of determining second, third, or subsequent number of convictions, convictions in municipal court shall be included.

§13A-5-40.

"(a) The following are capital offenses:

"(1) Murder by the defendant during a kidnapping in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.

"(2) Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.

"(3) Murder by the defendant during a rape in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant; or murder by the defendant during sodomy in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.