Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) A member who has been expelled may not be readmitted to membership except upon approval by a majority vote of the board after application and proof that the applicant remains within the credit union's field of membership, has adequately explained, addressed, or remedied the conditions leading to expulsion, and will abide by the terms and conditions of membership. Not more than one such application for readmission may be made within any 12-month calendar period.

§5-17-7.

"(a) All state chartered credit unions shall pay an annual operating fee and, if deemed necessary by the administrator, an assessment, the exact amount of which shall be fixed from time to time by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration.

"(b) Except as hereinafter provided, the annual operating fee set by the administrator shall not exceed the fee calculated by use of the following scale or the administrator may authorize payment of the schedule used by federal credit unions if the administrator determines it to be appropriate: