Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-17-2, 5-17-4, 5-17-6, 5-17-7, 5-17-8, 5-17-10, 5-17-11, 5-17-12, 5-17-13, 5-17-19, 5-17-21, 5-17-22, 5-17-42, 5-17-45, 5-17-46, 5-17-47, 5-17-51, 5-17-52, 5-17-54, and 5-17-55, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§5-17-2.

"(a) Any seven residents of the State of Alabama For the purposes of this chapter, both a natural person credit union and a corporate credit union are considered a "credit union" unless otherwise indicated.

"(b) The following may apply to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration for permission to organize a credit union.:

"(1) For a natural person credit union, any seven residents of the state.

"(2) For a corporate credit union, any seven or more individuals each representing different natural person credit unions.