Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) For purposes of the authority contained in this subsection, insured share and deposit accounts of the credit union, upon consummation of the purchase and assumption, may be converted to insured deposits or other comparable accounts in the acquiring institution, and the administrator and the insuring organization shall be relieved of any liability to the credit union's members with respect to those accounts.

§5-17-10.

"At the annual meeting (the organization meeting shall be the first annual meeting), members of the credit union shall elect a board of directors of not less than five members, may elect a credit committee of not less than three members, and shall elect a supervisory committee of three members, all to hold office for such terms respectively as the bylaws provide and until successors qualify. A record of the names and addresses of the members of the board and committees and the officers shall be filed with the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration within 10 days of not later than 10 calendar days after their election. If, however, the bylaws so provide, the board of directors shall carry out the functions and duties of the credit committee and or may appoint a credit committee, in which case the credit union shall not elect a credit committee.

§5-17-11.

"(a) At the first meeting and at subsequent times prescribed in the bylaws, the directors shall elect a president. The president must be either a member of the board of directors or an employee of the credit union who is not a member of the board of directors.