Session Bills Content Search
[…] §5-17-52.

"Every examiner shall before Before entering upon the discharge of his or her duties, every examiner shall take and file with the administrator an oath faithfully to discharge his or her duties as examiner. Each examiner shall act under the direction of the administrator and shall examine fully into the books, records, papers, and affairs of each credit union which he the examiner may be directed by the administrator to examine.

§5-17-54.

"Before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, all examiners and office assistants shall execute to the State of Alabama the administrator shall cause the Division of Risk Management of the Department of Finance or its successor agency to include each employee of the Alabama Credit Union Administration under a bond to be fixed and approved by the administrator, for the faithful performance of their duties.

§5-17-55.

"(a) There shall be a Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration which shall consist of the administrator, who shall be an ex officio member and chairman of the board, and seven other persons, appointed by the Governor, by and with the consent of the Senate.