Session Bills Content Search
[…] In order to simplify the organization of credit unions, the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration shall cause to be prepared an approved form of certificate of organization and a form of bylaws, consistent with this chapter, which may be used by credit union incorporators for their guidance, and on written application of any seven residents of the state, shall supply them without charge a blank certificate of organization and a copy of said form of suggested bylaws.

§5-17-4.

"A credit union shall have all of the following powers:

"(1) To receive the savings of its members either as payment on shares or as deposits, including the right to conduct Christmas clubs, vacation clubs and other thrift organizations within the membership.

"(2) To accept deposits of fiduciary funds if a member is the beneficiary, trustee, or personal representative and if the funds are part of the estate of a deceased member.

"(3) To make loans to members.

"(4) To make loans to other credit unions, including credit union service organizations.