Session Bills Content Search
[…] The members at said the meeting shall consider such suspension and vote to either remove such officer, director, or credit committeeman member of the committee permanently or to reinstate said the officer, director, or credit committeeman member of the committee. By majority vote the supervisory committee may call a special meeting of the members to consider any matter submitted to it by such committee. The said committee shall fill vacancies in its own membership until the next annual meeting.

§5-17-19.

"(a) Every credit union shall set aside such regular reserves as are required to be set aside by the credit union in order to maintain insurance of member accounts under the provisions of Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act. Additionally, any credit union may be required by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration to maintain any special reserves which the administrator finds are necessary under the particular circumstances to protect the interests of the members.