Session Bills Content Search
[…] §5-17-42.

"The administrator, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall take and subscribe to the oath prescribed by the constitution and laws of this state, and shall give bond in the penal sum of $25,000.00 cause the Division of Risk Management of the Department of Finance or its successor agency to cover the administrator by bond. The oath and the bond shall be filed with the Secretary of State.

§5-17-45.

"(a) The Legislature finds as fact and determines that the credit unions having their principal place of business in Alabama must keep pace with technological and other improvements constantly being made throughout the United States so as to enable Alabama credit unions to render better and more efficient services to their members. It is necessary and desirable that the administrator be given additional authority in these fields.

"(b) The administrator is hereby authorized to expand powers of Alabama credit unions in order to accomplish both of the following:

"(1) Accommodate or take advantage of changing technologies.