Session Bills Content Search
[…] The policy or written interpretation of credit union laws and regulations shall be invalidated unless a majority of the members of the Credit Union Board ratify the interpretation or policy.

"(c) The procedure for adopting, amending, or repealing regulations and for the review or ratification of any policy or interpretation shall be the procedure specified in Section 5-17-47.

§5-17-47.

"(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any regulation or interpretation, the administrator shall:

"(1) Give at least 30 days' notice of the intended action. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the time when, the place where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views thereon. The notice shall be mailed to made publicly available, and all credit unions chartered under the laws of this state and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in Montgomery County shall be given notice of such intended action. A complete copy of the proposed regulation shall be filed with the Secretary of State; and

"(2) Afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing. Opportunity for oral hearing must be granted if requested by 25 persons, or by a governmental subdivision or agency. or by an association having not less than 25 members.