Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) The A credit union voluntarily dissolved pursuant to this section shall continue in existence for the purpose of discharging its debts, collecting and distributing its assets and doing all other acts required in order to wind up its business, and may sue and be sued for the purpose of enforcing such debts and obligations until its affairs are fully adjusted and wound up for three years.

§5-17-22.

"Any credit union may, with the approval of the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, may merge with another credit union, under the existing certificate of organization of the other credit union, pursuant to any plan agreed upon by the majority of each board of directors of each credit union joining in the merger. In addition to approval by the administrator and each board of directors, the membership of the merging credit union must also approve the merger plan in the following manner:

"(1) At a meeting called for that purpose, (notice of which purpose must be contained in the call), two thirds of those in attendance may vote to approve the merger plan.