Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) The Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration shall make reports of condition and examination reports available to the National Credit Union Administration and, in his or her discretion, the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration may accept any report or examination made on behalf of the National Credit Union Administration or a private insurance carrier approved in writing by the administrator in lieu of an examination by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration administrator.

§5-17-21.

"(a) Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws of the credit union, the membership of the credit union may elect to dissolve the credit union upon an affirmative vote of two thirds of the members of the credit union who participate in the vote.

"The process of voluntary dissolution shall be as follows: At (b) The vote to voluntarily dissolve a credit union shall be taken at a meeting called held for that purpose.