Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(8) (10) A federal credit union may be converted to a credit union chartered under the laws of Alabama and a state credit union may be converted to a federal credit union by adhering to the requirements for the conversion of a federal credit union to a state credit union as specified by the Federal Credit Union Act, presently 12 U.S.C. §1771(a)(1).

§5-17-42.

"The administrator, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall take and subscribe to the oath prescribed by the constitution and laws of this state, and shall give bond in the penal sum of $25,000.00 cause the Division of Risk Management of the Department of Finance or its successor agency to cover the administrator by bond. The oath and the bond shall be filed with the Secretary of State.

§5-17-45.