Session Bills Content Search
[…] A record of the names and addresses of the members of the board and committees and the officers shall be filed with the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration within 10 days of not later than 10 calendar days after their election. If, however, the bylaws so provide, the board of directors shall carry out the functions and duties of the credit committee and or may appoint a credit committee, in which case the credit union shall not elect a credit committee.

§5-17-11.

"(a) At the first meeting and at subsequent times prescribed in the bylaws, the directors shall elect a president. The president must be either a member of the board of directors or an employee of the credit union who is not a member of the board of directors. If the credit union elects a president who is not a member of the board of directors, the board of directors shall elect from their own number a chairman and one or more vice-chairmen of the board of directors. The board of directors shall have the power, in accordance with the bylaws, to remove any officer who is not a member of the board of directors. At the first meeting and at subsequent annual meetings prescribed in the bylaws, the directors shall elect from their own number, a secretary and treasurer, who may be the same individual. To nominate a candidate by petition, the petition should conform to the requirements as specified in the bylaws. The bylaws will state the number of members required to sign a petition which can be as few as three members or more as stated in the bylaws. The For natural person credit unions, the maximum number cannot exceed the lesser of one percent of the membership or 500 members.