Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Liability and indemnification of officers, directors, trustees, and members of the governing body of a credit union shall be the same as provided for a qualified entity nonprofit corporation in Title 10A, the Alabama Business and Nonprofit Entity Code; provided, however, a credit union may not indemnify officers, directors, and members of the governing body of a credit union against actions brought in connection with willful violations of this title.

§5-17-12.

"The credit committee shall have the general supervision of all loans to members. Applications for loans shall be on a form prepared by the credit committee and all applications shall set forth the purpose for which the loan is desired, the security, if any offered, and such other data as may be required. Within the meaning of this section, an assignment of shares or deposits or the endorsement of a note may be deemed security. At least a majority of the members of the credit committee shall pass on all loans, and approval must be unanimous; except, that the credit committee may appoint one or more loan officers and delegate to him or them the officer or officers the power to approve loans in accordance with loan policies approved by the board of directors of the credit union. Each loan officer shall furnish to the credit committee a record of each loan approved or not approved by him within seven days of the date of the filing of the application thereon. Upon written request of a member, the credit committee shall review a loan application denied by a loan officer.