Session Bills Content Search
[…] All funds in the special fund previously maintained by the State Treasurer for the Bureau of Credit Unions are hereby transferred to the Alabama Credit Union Administration. All taxes, fees, assessments, penalties, or other revenues owed to or collected by the Bureau of Credit Unions are hereby transferred to the Alabama Credit Union Administration. Any employee presently employed by the Superintendent of Banks who is presently primarily involved with the Bureau of Credit Unions shall be employed by the Alabama Credit Union Administration.

§5-17-8.

"(a) Credit unions shall report to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration at least annually on or before January 31 on blanks supplied in such manner and form as required by the administrator for that purpose. Additional reports may be required. Credit unions shall be examined at least annually by employees of the administrator or by other persons designated by the administrator. For failure to file reports when due, unless excused for cause by the administrator, the credit union shall pay to the State Treasurer five dollars ($5) for each day of its delinquency.