Session Bills Content Search
[…] Each loan officer shall furnish to the credit committee a record of each loan approved or not approved by him within seven days of the date of the filing of the application thereon. Upon written request of a member, the credit committee shall review a loan application denied by a loan officer.

§5-17-13.

"(a) The supervisory committee shall make or cause to be made a comprehensive annual audit of the books and affairs of the credit union and shall submit a report of that audit to the board of directors and summary of that report to the members at the next annual meeting of the credit union. It shall make or cause to be made such supplementary audits or examinations as it deems necessary or as are required by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration or by the board of directors and submit reports of these supplementary audits to the board of directors.

"(b) The supervisory committee shall cause the accounts of the members to be verified with the records of the credit union from time to time and not less frequently than every two years.