Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other state law, a credit union may offer any product or service that is authorized or permitted to any federal credit union as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1752.

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other state law, the administrator may condition the exercise of any power upon terms and conditions intended to ensure safe and sound operation of a credit union in the administrator's discretion.

§5-17-6.

"(a) Any member may withdraw from the credit union at any time, but notice of withdrawal may be required. All amounts paid on shares or as deposits of an expelled or withdrawing member, with any dividends or interest accredited thereto to the date thereof shall, as funds become available and after deducting all amounts due from the member to the credit union, be paid to the individual. The credit union may require 60 days' notice of intention to withdraw shares and 30 days' notice of intention to withdraw deposits. A credit union may reserve in its bylaws the right to pay out not more than one half of its monthly receipts to withdrawing members and depositors.

"(b) The board of directors may expel a member for cause by a majority vote of a quorum of directors, pursuant to a written policy adopted by the board.