Session Bills Content Search
[…] §5-17-54.

"Before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, all examiners and office assistants shall execute to the State of Alabama the administrator shall cause the Division of Risk Management of the Department of Finance or its successor agency to include each employee of the Alabama Credit Union Administration under a bond to be fixed and approved by the administrator, for the faithful performance of their duties.

§5-17-55.

"(a) There shall be a Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration which shall consist of the administrator, who shall be an ex officio member and chairman of the board, and seven other persons, appointed by the Governor, by and with the consent of the Senate. Four of these persons shall be appointed from a list of nominees submitted by the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, in consultation with the League of Southeastern Credit Union or its successor organization, which shall submit not less than three nominees for any vacancy. Should the Governor determine that none of the first three nominees submitted by the Credit Union Board for a vacancy on the Credit Union Board are acceptable, the Governor may reject the three nominees and the Credit Union Board shall submit an alternative list of three nominees to the Governor from which the Governor shall make the appointment. The remaining three appointments to the Credit Union Board shall be made by the Governor from a list of nominees submitted by credit unions at large. No person is eligible to be nominated or appointed to the Credit Union Board unless at the time of nomination or appointment, the person is an officer, director, or manager of a state-chartered credit union and has at least five years' experience in the 10 years next preceding appointment as an officer, director, or manager of a credit union. The position of any member of the Credit Union Board shall be declared vacant by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration if the member of the Credit Union Board ceases to serve as an officer, director, or manager of a credit union chartered under the laws of the State of Alabama.

"(b) The seven appointees by the Governor, with the consent of the Senate, shall serve for the terms designated by the Governor for each person upon appointment of the persons.