Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) The administrator may enter into supervisory or other agreements, some of which may be confidential in nature, with the Federal Reserve,; the FinCen Bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department (FINCEN),; the National Credit Union Administration,; state credit union, banking, and other regulators; approved private insurance carriers,; and other state or federal successor agencies and furnish to them for their use such reports of examination and other information in taking enforcement and other supervisory actions.

§5-17-46.

"(a) The administrator may, with the concurrence of a majority of the members of the Credit Union Board, promulgate such reasonable regulations, consistent with the laws of this state, as may be necessary to carry out the laws over which the Alabama Credit Union Administration has jurisdiction. The administrator shall, in addition, issue written interpretations of credit union laws and regulations. Any credit union and any officer or director thereof relying on any regulation or interpretation shall be fully protected even though the same regulation or interpretation shall be thereafter ruled invalid for any reason by a court of competent jurisdiction.

"(b) Any policy or written interpretation or credit union laws and regulations shall be reviewed for ratification by the Credit Union Board within 90 days after written request for an interpretation by any member of the Credit Union Board.