Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-12-223, 40-23-4, and 40-23-62, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to exemptions from rental, sales, and use taxes; to exempt from rental, sales, and use taxes the gross proceeds of the rental or sale of products transferred electronically acquired with less than the right of permanent use granted by the seller or use which is conditioned upon continued payment from the purchaser.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-12-223, 40-23-4, and 40-23-62, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-12-223.

"There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed or payable under this article the following:

"(1) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of a film or films to a lessee who charges, or proposes to charge, admission for viewing the said film or films;

"(2) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge in respect to the use of docks or docking facilities furnished for boats or other craft operated on waterways;