Session Bills Content Search
[…] A right of permanent use shall be presumed to have been granted unless the agreement between the seller and the purchaser specifies or the circumstances surrounding the transaction suggest or indicate that the right to use terminates on the occurrence of a condition subsequent.

"(b) Any violation of any provision of this section shall be punishable in a court of competent jurisdiction by a fine of not less than $500 and no more than $2,000 and imprisonment of not less than six months nor more than one year in the county jail.

§40-23-62.

"The storage, use, or other consumption in this state of the following tangible personal property is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this article:

"(1) Property, on which the sales tax imposed by the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter is paid by the consumer to a person licensed under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter.

"(2) Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or under the constitution of this state.