Session Bills Content Search
[…] The term "permanent" means perpetual or for an indefinite or unspecified length of time. Access to an electronically transferred product on a subscription basis is not a "right of permanent use." A right of permanent use shall be presumed to have been granted unless the agreement between the seller and the purchaser specifies or the circumstances surrounding the transaction suggest or indicate that the right to use terminates on the occurrence of a condition subsequent.

§40-23-4.

"(a) There are exempted from the provisions of this division and from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed, or payable under this division the following:

"(1) The gross proceeds of the sales of lubricating oil and gasoline as defined in Sections 40-17-30 and 40-17-170 and the gross proceeds from those sales of lubricating oil destined for out-of-state use which are transacted in a manner whereby an out-of-state purchaser takes delivery of such oil at a distributor's plant within this state and transports it out-of-state, which are otherwise taxed.

"(2) The gross proceeds of the sale, or sales, of fertilizer when used for agricultural purposes. The word "fertilizer" shall not be construed to include cottonseed meal, when not in combination with other materials.