Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would require a county board of registrars to notify all persons, except those who have died, who are purged from the voter registration list at the time their name is removed from the list.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to voter registration; to amend Section 17-4-3, Code of Alabama 1975, to require each county board of registrars to notify a person, except one who has died, when his or her name is being purged from the list of qualified voters.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-4-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง17-4-3.

"Each county board of registrars shall purge the computerized statewide voter registration list on a continuous basis, whenever it receives and confirms information that a person registered to vote in that county has died, become a nonresident of the state or county, been declared mentally incompetent, been convicted of any offense mentioned in Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 since being registered, or otherwise become disqualified as an elector. A Each county board of registrars shall notify all persons whom the board intends to purge from the statewide voter registration list except those voters who have died and have been certified by presentation of a valid death certificate. A person shall be notified by United States mail sent to the voter's last known address of the board's intention to strike his or her name from the list and the reason why the person is no longer qualified; provided, however, a person convicted of a disqualifying criminal offense must be notified by certified mail sent to the voter's last known address of the board's intention to strike his or her name from the list. No person convicted of a disqualifying crime may be stricken from the poll list while an appeal from the conviction is pending.

"On the date set in the notice, or at a later date to which the case may have been continued by the board, the board shall proceed to consider the case of the elector whose name it proposes to strike from the registration list and make its determination.